KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

facilities agent

Spanish translation: Representante de las instalaciones.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facilities agent
Spanish translation:Representante de las instalaciones.
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

19:06 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de garantía prendaria
English term or phrase: facilities agent
es uno de los "personajes" que aparece en este contrato, pero no sé muy bien a qué se refiere.

Un poco de contexto:

At any time once instructed by the Facilities Agent in accordance with clause xxx, the security trustee shall be entitled to appropiate the pledged assets

Mi sugerencia: representante de las instalaciones??? Se trata de un acuerdo para la construcción de una autopista, así que no sé...

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
Representante de las instalaciones.
Explanation:
Es el significado correcto.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Me quedé con esta, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Representante de las instalaciones.
José J. Martínez
5Agente de las líneas de crédito
patri_2911
4 +1agente del prestamistapatinba
4encargado de las instalaciones
I. Urrutia
4Representante de la InfraestructuraMónica Sauza
4agente de facilidades
Sara Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Representante de las instalaciones.


Explanation:
Es el significado correcto.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Me quedé con esta, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Washington Molina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  kiawitl: Coincido
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encargado de las instalaciones


Explanation:
Qué tal esta propuesta?
Agent también es "apoderado", "encargado"...

;)

I. Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agente del prestamista


Explanation:
Almost certainly the facilities are some form of Loan Facility

2) THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND PLC a company registered in Scotland, with its registered office at 36 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh, EH2 2YB (the "Facilities Agent", which expression includes its successors and assigns for and on behalf of the Finance Parties).

WHEREAS:

(A) By a multicurrency revolving facilities agreement (the "Facilities
Agreement") dated on or about the date of this Guarantee and made between
(1) Carnival Corporation, (2) Carnival plc, (3) the subsidiaries of
Carnival Corporation and Carnival plc listed in Part 1 of Schedule 1
thereto, (4) Carnival Corporation and Carnival plc as guarantors, (5) Banc
of America Securities Limited, Barclays Capital, BNP Paribas, J.P. Morgan
plc, SANPAOLO IMI S.p.A and The Royal Bank of Scotland plc as mandated
lead arrangers, (6) the financial institutions listed in Part 2 and Part 4
of Schedule 1 thereto as lenders (the "Original Lenders"), (7) The Royal
Bank of Scotland plc as facilities agent and (8) the financial
institutions listed in Part 5 of Schedule 1 thereto as fronting banks for
the Bonds it was agreed that the Original Lenders would make available
multicurrency revolving facilities of up to US$1,200,000,000,
(euro)400,000,000 and (pound)200,000,000.

(B) The execution and delivery to the Facilities Agent of this Guarantee is
one of the conditions precedent to the delivery of a Utilisation Request
under the Facilities Agreement.



Facilities AgentIn connection with the Company's recognition under section 264 of the FSMA, the Company, by way of a UK Facilities Agent Agreement dated 18 January, 2008, has appointed Guinness AssetManagement Limited (the "Facilities Agent") to maintain the facilities required of a recognised scheme pursuant to

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: Creo que esta opcion es mas logica deduciendo del contexto
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vladimir!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente de facilidades


Explanation:
literal translation without changing terms from one language to another.

Example sentence(s):
  • El agente de facilidades esta encargado de este problema.
Sara Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adriana Martinez: El problema con la traducción literal es que facilidades no es lo mismo que instalaciones en español.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representante de la Infraestructura


Explanation:
Una sugerencia adicional.


Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agente de las líneas de crédito


Explanation:
Todo dependerá del contexto, de la definición que se le asigne en la cláusula correspondiente del contrato pero, en un contrato financiero, "facilities" se refiere a "línea de crédito", "créditos"
Te pego un link donde esta palabra está definida.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fac...

patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39