contract release

Spanish translation: Visto Bueno del contrato

English term or phrase:contract release
Spanish translation:Visto Bueno del contrato
Entered by: Eusebio Abasolo

07:46 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: contract release
'The supplier must submit Initial Samples with a complete report (Initial Sample Inspection Report (ISIR)) and supporting documents in accordance with requirements of QS9000/PPAP, APQP or any other specific OEM requirements agreed during contract release prior to any serial shipment.'

This is from a car component supplier's contract. I hardly ever translate Eng>Sp but a good client has asked to me do so. It's for information only (the contract itself was signed over a year ago). Many thanks.
jeffg
Spain
Visto Bueno del contrato
Explanation:
paso previo a la firma del contrato.
Selected response from:

Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Grading comment
Both answers suggested were acceptable. I decided on this one as some other parts of the job indicate that the term refers to the phase before the contract is signed.

Many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Visto Bueno del contrato
Eusebio Abasolo
4 +1liberación/entrega del contrato
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberación/entrega del contrato


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 07:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Sistemas Utilizados por Organismo en el Ciclo de Proceso de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... al proveedor) * Fincamiento electrónico del contrato (determina- ción de fechas
de inicio y termino en el pedido SAP) * Liberación del contrato al proveedor ...
www.pemex.com/Sistemas_ suministros.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
43 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visto Bueno del contrato


Explanation:
paso previo a la firma del contrato.



    Reference: http://www.artaun.com
Eusebio Abasolo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Both answers suggested were acceptable. I decided on this one as some other parts of the job indicate that the term refers to the phase before the contract is signed.

Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs