KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Qualifying Court Order

Spanish translation: Auto/mandamiento judicial de establecimiento de pensión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Qualifying Court Order
Spanish translation:Auto/mandamiento judicial de establecimiento de pensión
Entered by: Marta Mozo

10:25 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Voluntary separation agreement
English term or phrase: Qualifying Court Order
En un convenio de separación:

The parties agree that the parties' Judgment of Divorce shall not be accompanied by Qualified Domestic Relations Order(s) (QDRO) or Qualifying Court Order, as defined by the Retirement Equity Act of 1984 [...]

¡Gracias!
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
Auto/mandamiento judicial de establecimiento de pensión
Explanation:
Creo que la traducción más atinada de “order” es auto judicial, pero generalizando algo más se puede decir también “mandamiento” (no sé el país de destino de la traducción). Y en cuanto a “qualify” es un verbo polisémico que puede significar “restringir”, “limitar”, pero también “autorizar”, “dar derecho a”. En este caso concreto, me inclino por “autorizar”, es decir, el mandamiento judicial autoriza el establecimiento de una pensión. Esta decisión judicial no acompaña en este caso a la sentencia de divorcio, quizás porque sea la propia sentencia la que establezca el régimen de la pensión.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/qualif...
Qualifying court order
A court order that awards a portion of your future annuity or a survivor annuity to your former spouse and is determined by OPM, CIA, or the Foreign Service, as appropriate, to meet the requirement of a qualifying court order.

http://www.epcounty.com/DRO/FLIC/whatformssp.htm
P. Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO)
Las leyes establecidas por el gobierno federal requieren que se prepare un documento conocido como QDRO, con el fin de dividir pensiones de jubilación o retiro entre cónyuges. Este documento es extremadamente complicado y DEBE ser preparado por una persona especializada en preparar este tipo de documento.

http://www.osbplf.org/docs/audvid/Family Law May 1 09 VIDEO....
Attorneys shudder at the prospect of dividing a military pension. They have reasons to. The military seems to go out of its way to make the process difficult. Most military spouses have to fight hard to get a share of the pension and to convince the court to order the military member to elect the Survivor Benefit Plan (“SBP”). The SBP guarantees that the former spouse’s monthly benefits will continue even after the member dies. The trial court enters a “qualifying court order” under 10 USC §1450(f)(2) after entry of the final judgment of dissolution. It usually has two parts. The first provides for division of monthly retirement benefits as they are paid out. The other requires (hopefully) that the member elect the SBP when the member retires.

http://www.familylawinlandempire.com/QDRO.html
What Types of Pension Plans are Required to Accept QDRO's?
Most pension plans issued by private employers are subject to ERISA requirements, which honor QDROs. Under ERISA, private pension plans and such benefit plans as 401(k)’s, 403(b)’s, and 457’s can be divided by a QDRO. However, with government and military plans this is not always the case. In some instances, Federal and State government civil service plans, IRA’s, and military retirement plans may be divided with a Qualifying Court Order.
Because the process of obtaining a QDRO is often complex, the motion should only be drafted by a qualified and experienced QDRO family law attorney.

http://divorcesupport.about.com/od/pensionfundsandbenefits/f...
What Is A QDRO?
A “qualified domestic relations order" is an order that needs to be included in a divorce agreement when dealing with pension funds. The QDRO establishes your soon-to-be-ex-spouse's legal right to receive a designated percentage of your qualified plan account balance or benefit payments.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
*:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Auto/mandamiento judicial de establecimiento de pensión
Toni Castano
3orden judicial limitada o condicional
britos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualifying court order
orden judicial limitada o condicional


Explanation:
#
Ley 3/2003, de 14 de marzo, sobre la orden europea de ...
- Translate
Entrega suspendida o condicional. 1. Cuando la ... Unión Europea, y la entrega esté limitada ... Orden de detención o resolución judicial ejecutiva de igual fuerza: .....
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/l3-2003.html - Cached

QDRO stands for "Qualified Domestic Relations Order."
A QDRO is a special kind of court order which is used to divide pension rights between divorcing spouses, or to collect alimony or child support from an employee benefit plan. Because QDRO's are complex legal documents and your future fiinancial security is at stake, they should be drafted only by a qualified and experienced attorney.


britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualifying court order
Auto/mandamiento judicial de establecimiento de pensión


Explanation:
Creo que la traducción más atinada de “order” es auto judicial, pero generalizando algo más se puede decir también “mandamiento” (no sé el país de destino de la traducción). Y en cuanto a “qualify” es un verbo polisémico que puede significar “restringir”, “limitar”, pero también “autorizar”, “dar derecho a”. En este caso concreto, me inclino por “autorizar”, es decir, el mandamiento judicial autoriza el establecimiento de una pensión. Esta decisión judicial no acompaña en este caso a la sentencia de divorcio, quizás porque sea la propia sentencia la que establezca el régimen de la pensión.

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/qualif...
Qualifying court order
A court order that awards a portion of your future annuity or a survivor annuity to your former spouse and is determined by OPM, CIA, or the Foreign Service, as appropriate, to meet the requirement of a qualifying court order.

http://www.epcounty.com/DRO/FLIC/whatformssp.htm
P. Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO)
Las leyes establecidas por el gobierno federal requieren que se prepare un documento conocido como QDRO, con el fin de dividir pensiones de jubilación o retiro entre cónyuges. Este documento es extremadamente complicado y DEBE ser preparado por una persona especializada en preparar este tipo de documento.

http://www.osbplf.org/docs/audvid/Family Law May 1 09 VIDEO....
Attorneys shudder at the prospect of dividing a military pension. They have reasons to. The military seems to go out of its way to make the process difficult. Most military spouses have to fight hard to get a share of the pension and to convince the court to order the military member to elect the Survivor Benefit Plan (“SBP”). The SBP guarantees that the former spouse’s monthly benefits will continue even after the member dies. The trial court enters a “qualifying court order” under 10 USC §1450(f)(2) after entry of the final judgment of dissolution. It usually has two parts. The first provides for division of monthly retirement benefits as they are paid out. The other requires (hopefully) that the member elect the SBP when the member retires.

http://www.familylawinlandempire.com/QDRO.html
What Types of Pension Plans are Required to Accept QDRO's?
Most pension plans issued by private employers are subject to ERISA requirements, which honor QDROs. Under ERISA, private pension plans and such benefit plans as 401(k)’s, 403(b)’s, and 457’s can be divided by a QDRO. However, with government and military plans this is not always the case. In some instances, Federal and State government civil service plans, IRA’s, and military retirement plans may be divided with a Qualifying Court Order.
Because the process of obtaining a QDRO is often complex, the motion should only be drafted by a qualified and experienced QDRO family law attorney.

http://divorcesupport.about.com/od/pensionfundsandbenefits/f...
What Is A QDRO?
A “qualified domestic relations order" is an order that needs to be included in a divorce agreement when dealing with pension funds. The QDRO establishes your soon-to-be-ex-spouse's legal right to receive a designated percentage of your qualified plan account balance or benefit payments.


Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias!
*:-)