KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

take out

Spanish translation: Obtener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take out
Spanish translation:Obtener
Entered by: Marta Mozo

16:18 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Voluntary separation agreement
English term or phrase: take out
Each of the parties hereto hereby agrees that, in the event of the death of the other, the surviving party will waive and renounce all rights to Letters of Administration to which such surviving party might be entitledand that each of them will permit any will of the other to be probated and Letters **taken out** by any person or corporation therein named as executors, without opposition.

¡Gracias!
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
Obtener
Explanation:
Se refiere a las Cartas Testamentarias - que constituyen la designación y la autorización para actuar como albaceas (executors)

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
*:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Obtener
Andy Watkinson
4retirar
eski
4ejercer/asignar
carlossvelasco
3tener acceso y llevarselas
britos
3sacadasnahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tener acceso y llevarselas


Explanation:
asi lo entiendo

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacadas


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Obtener


Explanation:
Se refiere a las Cartas Testamentarias - que constituyen la designación y la autorización para actuar como albaceas (executors)



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias!!
*:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
15 mins

agree  Maria Kisic: Agree and they are issued by a judge, officer, etc.
43 mins
  -> Sí, mediante auto judicial...

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejercer/asignar


Explanation:
Si "Letter of Administration" es un ab intestato por una tercera persona parece lógico que **take out" haga referencia a la asignación; obtener en el sentido de que se le ha asignado

carlossvelasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retirar


Explanation:
retirar las cartas:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-02 23:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Archivo, compuesto por 79 carpetas y 4.795 documentos, según el referido Catálogo, se enriqueció en 1995 con 56 cartas de Rubén Darío, en su mayor parte ... que se encontraban catalogadas pero habían sido retiradas por Doña Carmen Conde, ... y fueron reintegradas por la administradora y el albacea de la Sra. ...
www.ucm.es/info/rdario/ - Cached - Similar
[PDF] SOLICITUD Y ACUERDO DE CARTA DE CREDITO IRREVOCABLEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Comisión por la emisión de la Carta de Crédito: _____ % del monto nominal de .... América sea retirada por el suscribiente para refinanciar cualquier obligación ... que podrá firmar o emitir el administrador o albacea de, o el síndico ...
https://www.santandernet.com/.../SolicitudyAcuerdoCartaCredi... - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-02 23:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos,
eski

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675