KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

sort equipment

Spanish translation: equipos varios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sort equipment
Spanish translation:equipos varios
Entered by: Katya Robledo

01:52 Dec 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Construction Contracts
English term or phrase: sort equipment
It's a general construction contract and I have no information on the kind of equipment to be used.

"If within one year after the Substantial Completion Date of the facility and one year after Final Acceptance of ***sort equipment*** (or within such longer period of time as may be prescribed by law or by the terms of any applicable special guarantee or warranty required by the Contract Documents) any of the Work is found to be defective, the Contractor at its expense shall provide all labor and material necessary to correct it promptly after receipt of a written notice from the Owner"

Any ideas? =)
Katya Robledo
equipos varios
Explanation:
Esto es lo que pondría yo... ya que como comentó Frensp, para ser equipo de clasificación, tendría que ser "sorting equipment", ¿no?
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Finalmente decidí usar esta opción. Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones. =)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1equipo de clasificación
Frensp
1equipos varios
Claudia Reynaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de clasificación


Explanation:
If they actually mean "sorting equipment".


    Reference: http://www.qsmachinery.es/4-grading-equipment.html
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: It's as good a guess as any. The translator will simply have to seek context from the client or outsourcer in order to translate this part of his/her assignment.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
equipos varios


Explanation:
Esto es lo que pondría yo... ya que como comentó Frensp, para ser equipo de clasificación, tendría que ser "sorting equipment", ¿no?

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Finalmente decidí usar esta opción. Muchas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones. =)