KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Loading in and set-up time

Spanish translation: tiempo de descarga y montaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loading in and set-up time
Spanish translation:tiempo de descarga y montaje
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

16:32 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loading in and set-up time
English term or phrase: Loading in and set-up time
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “Loading in and set-up time”, relacionado con un contrato de espectáculos:

“Details of Performance

- Length of performance:
- Date:
- Check-in:
- Loading in and set-up time:
- Parking:”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
tiempo de descarga y montaje
Explanation:
Yo entiendo más bien que es el tiempo que tardan en "descargar" y montar los equipos para prepararse para la función.
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el aporte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tiempo de descarga y montaje
Claudia Reynaud
4tiempo de carga y montaje
Fatima Alfonso Pinto
2 +1tiempo de carga y ajuste
Christine Ascencio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading in and set-up time
tiempo de carga y ajuste


Explanation:
In one of my recent projects from Span-Eng they always referred to "ajuste" as set-up, but that was Mexican Spanish. I hope this might be of some help.

Christine Ascencio
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading in and set-up time
tiempo de carga y montaje


Explanation:
saludos

Fatima Alfonso Pinto
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading in and set-up time
tiempo de descarga y montaje


Explanation:
Yo entiendo más bien que es el tiempo que tardan en "descargar" y montar los equipos para prepararse para la función.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por el aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Fornos: Yo también lo entiendo así.
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvia!