KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Vacation plus constitutional third

Spanish translation: prima vacacional de un tercio del valor del salario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vacation plus constitutional third
Spanish translation:prima vacacional de un tercio del valor del salario
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

21:34 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Vacation plus constitutional third
¡Buenas noches a todos!

A ver si alguien me puede ayudar con esta frase. Aparece en un contrato de prestación de servicios que (entiendo) ya fue traducido desde el portugués al inglés, por ende, creo que esta no es la versión original en inglés sino una traducción...

Buscando un poco en la Web encontré esto en la Constitución de Brasil que puede ayudar: "XVII - gozo de férias anuais remuneradas com, pelo menos, um terço a mais do que o salário normal;"

CONTEXTO EN EL CONTRATO:

a) Payment of EMPLOYEE’s all salaries and social security, conventional and legal burden, including, but not limited, to: Notice, Social Security Contributions, FGTS payment, family-salary, vacation plus constitutional third, 13th salary, Collective Convention benefits, Labor Union Contributions, Life Insurance, Health and Dental Insurance etc, everything within the terms and conditions defined in the Consolidation of Labor Laws and further applicable laws of the Brazilian legal system;

¡MUCHAS GRACIAS DE ANTEMANO!
Melina Carbajales
Spain
one-third bonus in respect of vacation/A vacation bonus of one-third of the worker’s wages
Explanation:
A poor translation, IMO, or certainly not very clear. This is not a translation but an explanation of what I found.

Labor Law in Brazil | LexUniversal
- [ Traducir esta página ]
17 Jun 2002 ... (d) one-third bonus in respect of vacation; ... deposited in the employee's FGTS account plus 10% of especial contribution. ... Overtime payments do not apply to employees in positions, of trust, such as management. ... Social security in Brazil is made up of monthly contributions by employees, ...
www.lexuniversal.com/en/articles/908 - En caché - Similares
► (a) 30 days’ prior notice;
(b) outstanding salary for the days worked during the month;
(c) proportionate 13th salary (calculated based on the salary earned during the last month of employment);
(d) one-third bonus in respect of vacation;
(e) double accrued vacation, if applicable; and
(f) release of the FGTS deposits, with a fine of 40% of the total amounts deposited in the employee’s FGTS account plus 10% of especial contribution

Brazil Labor and Employment Law - Employment Law Alliance |
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Further, it may also give cause for the payment of social contributions upon .... Vacations/pro-rated vacations plus one-third constitutional payment; ...
www.employmentlawalliance.com/.../1128c864879ea11c6ef31fc87... - En caché

[PDF]
How to Labor Force01
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
operate in Brazil understand that proper adherence to the law is a basic requirement for any serious business. After all, .... notice period; FGTS pay-out plus a 40% compensation fine. ... vacation plus the wage value of one third of the number of .... services tax and contributions for social security benefits. ...
www.hdblack.com/.../How_To_Build_Your_Labor_Force_in_Brazil...

Brazil: The Pressure Points in Labor Legislation
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de EJ Amadeo - 2000 - Citado por 19 - Artículos relacionados
institution, collects the FGTS levy and invests it primarily in urban housing projects giving .... A vacation bonus of one-third of the workers wages was created. ... Contribution to the federal social security system (INSS) and to fund ..... constitution. The high inflation aspect makes payments practices a ...
www.fgv.br/.../Brazil The Pressure Points in Labor Legisla.... - Similares
A vacation bonus of one-third of the worker’s wages was created (under the Constitution).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-07 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the 13th salary is:

13th Salary - Portal Brasil - [ Traducir esta página ]
1 Jul 2010 ... 13th salary is the best-known name of the Christmas bonus, ... It is calculated based on the full remuneration or the citizen's retirement salary. ... security employment contract is entitled to the 13th salary. ... In any case, if a worker has over 15 unjustified absences during a given month, ...
www.brasil.gov.br/sobre/.../work-employment-and-income - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 23:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español: "prima vacacional de un tercio del valor del salario". Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-12-19 12:51:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Melina.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Taña y raulbo1!
Buen fin de semana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonificación de un tercio respecto de las vacaciones
raulbo1
2 +1one-third bonus in respect of vacation/A vacation bonus of one-third of the worker’s wages
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacation plus constitutional third
bonificación de un tercio respecto de las vacaciones


Explanation:
He encontrado este link, quizás te sea de ayuda http://translate.google.co.id/translate?hl=es&langpair=en|es...

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacation plus constitutional third
one-third bonus in respect of vacation/A vacation bonus of one-third of the worker’s wages


Explanation:
A poor translation, IMO, or certainly not very clear. This is not a translation but an explanation of what I found.

Labor Law in Brazil | LexUniversal
- [ Traducir esta página ]
17 Jun 2002 ... (d) one-third bonus in respect of vacation; ... deposited in the employee's FGTS account plus 10% of especial contribution. ... Overtime payments do not apply to employees in positions, of trust, such as management. ... Social security in Brazil is made up of monthly contributions by employees, ...
www.lexuniversal.com/en/articles/908 - En caché - Similares
► (a) 30 days’ prior notice;
(b) outstanding salary for the days worked during the month;
(c) proportionate 13th salary (calculated based on the salary earned during the last month of employment);
(d) one-third bonus in respect of vacation;
(e) double accrued vacation, if applicable; and
(f) release of the FGTS deposits, with a fine of 40% of the total amounts deposited in the employee’s FGTS account plus 10% of especial contribution

Brazil Labor and Employment Law - Employment Law Alliance |
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Further, it may also give cause for the payment of social contributions upon .... Vacations/pro-rated vacations plus one-third constitutional payment; ...
www.employmentlawalliance.com/.../1128c864879ea11c6ef31fc87... - En caché

[PDF]
How to Labor Force01
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
operate in Brazil understand that proper adherence to the law is a basic requirement for any serious business. After all, .... notice period; FGTS pay-out plus a 40% compensation fine. ... vacation plus the wage value of one third of the number of .... services tax and contributions for social security benefits. ...
www.hdblack.com/.../How_To_Build_Your_Labor_Force_in_Brazil...

Brazil: The Pressure Points in Labor Legislation
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de EJ Amadeo - 2000 - Citado por 19 - Artículos relacionados
institution, collects the FGTS levy and invests it primarily in urban housing projects giving .... A vacation bonus of one-third of the workers wages was created. ... Contribution to the federal social security system (INSS) and to fund ..... constitution. The high inflation aspect makes payments practices a ...
www.fgv.br/.../Brazil The Pressure Points in Labor Legisla.... - Similares
A vacation bonus of one-third of the worker’s wages was created (under the Constitution).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-07 21:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the 13th salary is:

13th Salary - Portal Brasil - [ Traducir esta página ]
1 Jul 2010 ... 13th salary is the best-known name of the Christmas bonus, ... It is calculated based on the full remuneration or the citizen's retirement salary. ... security employment contract is entitled to the 13th salary. ... In any case, if a worker has over 15 unjustified absences during a given month, ...
www.brasil.gov.br/sobre/.../work-employment-and-income - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 23:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español: "prima vacacional de un tercio del valor del salario". Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-12-19 12:51:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Melina.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Taña y raulbo1!
Buen fin de semana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Carpio: makes sense. Greetings.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Diego. Saludos tambíén.