KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Indemnity or idemnification

Spanish translation: acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indemnity agreements or idemnification clauses
Spanish translation:acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:35 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Indemnity or idemnification
English term or phrase: Indemnity or idemnification
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con estos términos al español: “Indemnity or idemnification”. Parecen lo mismo, pero en el texto aparecen separados. Pondría Acuerdos de Indemnidad o Cláusulas de Indemnización”, mas no estoy seguro. Muchas gracias:

“Indemnity Agreements or Indemnification Clauses:

Whereas Hold Harmless provisions involve contractually assuming another organization's liability, Indemnity Agreements or Indemnification Clauses define a contractual relationship where the other party to the contract agrees to reimburse the first party for damages (including settlements) and/or expenses (including legal fees, court, and expert witness fees, etc.);”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación
Explanation:
Según el dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó, son sinónimos.
indemnity agreement/contract = acuerdo/pacto/contrato de indemnización
indemnity/indemnification clause = cláusula de indemnización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-10 04:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad es que pongas dos sinónimos como en el texto en inglés: "acuerdos de indemnización o cláusulas de compensación".
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5Indeminity is a noun = seguro, garantía and idemnification = Indemnización = verbo
Lords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indemnity or idemnification
acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación


Explanation:
Según el dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó, son sinónimos.
indemnity agreement/contract = acuerdo/pacto/contrato de indemnización
indemnity/indemnification clause = cláusula de indemnización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-12-10 04:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad es que pongas dos sinónimos como en el texto en inglés: "acuerdos de indemnización o cláusulas de compensación".

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Smart :)

agree  Eileen Banks
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Eileen :)

agree  Edward Potter
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward :)

agree  teresa quimper
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa :)

agree  Lords: But as Edward Potter says, On this clause they are both adjectives because they are modifying agreement and clauses. Sorry, I overlook the text, but the Ideminty and indemnifications are what I said before when they are standing alone, but Potter is righ
15 hrs

agree  Larisa Crossno
2 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias Larisa.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indemnity or idemnification
Indeminity is a noun = seguro, garantía and idemnification = Indemnización = verbo


Explanation:
Indeminity es un sustantivo
Indemnification un verbo.

Si ya has estudiado letras ya has de saber la diferencia. Pero por si las dudas, la primer no es una acción sino el nombre de algo como: casa, carro, caballo, etc. Idemnity = seguro, garantía = sustantivo

El segundo representa una acción Indemnización = verbo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-12-10 18:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My area is not insurance, It is my cousins area of translation, but the difference between Indemnity and indemnification still exist, they are not the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-10 19:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But as Edward Potter says, On this clause they are both adjectives because they are modifying agreement and clauses.

Sorry, I overlook the text, but the Ideminty and indemnifications are what I said before when they are standing alone, but Potter is right in the clause they are modifiers. Sorry for over looked it. I just took into account the two words in bold at the top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-10 20:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies but it is indeed:

acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación

Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Potter: “Indemnity Agreements or Indemnification Clauses". Los 2 son adjectivos en este contexto.
9 hrs
  -> You are right for the position they have they are adjectives indeed, and my apologies but it is also ture that it is: acuerdos o cláusulas de indemnización/compensación

neutral  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Hola Ezrom, indemnity & indemnification son sustantivos, pero en este contexto son adjetivos. El verbo es "to indemnify". Gracias por apoyar mi propuesta.
17 hrs
  -> Thank's yes I notice it. It ends in ción. Thanks, I have to check all over agian teching English to the Enginers for three years did not help me. It is a very simple grammar, but thank you very much. I notice the mistake.