KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

total outstanding unpaid balance

Spanish translation: saldo total pendiente de pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:total outstanding unpaid balance
Spanish translation:saldo total pendiente de pago
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:53 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / total outstanding unpaid balance
English term or phrase: total outstanding unpaid balance
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “total outstanding unpaid balance”, relacionado con un contrato. Muchas gracias:

“Fees calculated on a percentage of cost basis:

… if the Municipality agrees with such estimate and that such part has been completed, the Engineer will be paid the amount of the fee so invoiced (____% monthly) on the total outstanding unpaid balance commencing 30 days after the Municipality has received the Engineer’s invoice.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
saldo total pendiente de pago
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6saldo total pendiente de pago
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 +1saldo total insoluto pendiente de pago/no pagado
Claudia Reynaud
5total del balance faltante sin pagar
Lords


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total del balance faltante sin pagar


Explanation:
Even though the majority of the time we use outstanding to means something amazing, in this case is when something is missing or incomplete

Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
saldo total pendiente de pago


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nazaret.

agree  María López Gromaz
6 hrs
  -> Gracias María.

agree  Silvia Fornos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia.

agree  Sandro Tomasi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandro.

agree  jude dabo
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks jude.

agree  Larisa Crossno
2 days 22 mins
  -> Gracias Larisa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saldo total insoluto pendiente de pago/no pagado


Explanation:
En México, outstanding se traduce como insoluto.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Si, porque insoluto es "no pagado". Saludos!
1 day 10 hrs