KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Principals

Spanish translation: directores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principals
Spanish translation:directores
Entered by: Adriana Martinez

04:07 Dec 10, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Principals
English term or phrase: Principals
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “Principals”, relacionado con un contrato. Muchas gracias:

“Fees calculated on the time basis: The Municipality shall pay the Engineer a fee, calculated on a time basis, for that part of the services described in Article 5. Fees on a time basis shall be as follows:

- Principals and executives on normal assignments: $____ per hour. This rate will be reviewed annually and adjusted accordingly.
- Principals, executives and staff rendering individual services on assignments for which they are eminently qualified...”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
directores
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, dado tu contexto.

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4directores
Adriana Martinez
5dueño/accionista
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
principals
directores


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad, dado tu contexto.

¡Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pri...
Adriana Martinez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Si! Saludos: eski
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos igual, Eski! :-)

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Sol! :-)

agree  NQuirch: Directores es logicamente mas correcto pues el texto subsiguiente se relaciona a remuneraciones
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, NQuirch-Valle! Precisamente eso fue lo que pensé, no sólo por la remuneración sino por la enumeración, de directores a ejecutivos y finalmente empleados. :-)

agree  jude dabo: ok
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jude! :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principals
dueño/accionista


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de terminología jurídica de Javier Becerra:

Principal: ...3. dueño, accionista (de un negocio o de una empresa).

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50