KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

be applied against invoice amounts

Spanish translation: serán deducidos/as del importe de la factura


19:47 Dec 13, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: be applied against invoice amounts
Se trata de un contrato de registro de productos alimenticios. En una de sus partes dice:

The parties agree that any amount paid by XX as cash advances, will be applied against invoice amounts to determine a net remaining balance to be paid from XX to ......... according to the payment terms included in the Article 5.
Como puedo traducir la frase "will be applied against invoice amounts ..." Muchas gracias!
Karina Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:serán deducidos/as del importe de la factura
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5serán aplicados contra los montos de las facturas
Claudia Reynaud
4 +1serán deducidos/as del importe de la factura
Virginia Koolhaas
4se descontarán del importe de la facturaSrLocutor


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se descontarán del importe de la factura


Explanation:
IMO

SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serán deducidos/as del importe de la factura


Explanation:
otra opción...

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  santiagomascaro: se descontarán de los importes facturados
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serán aplicados contra los montos de las facturas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50