KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in the amount of.

Spanish translation: por la cantidad de


06:33 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in the amount of.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish.

It's the translation of a legal document from The New York State Courts.

Will be okay to translate por el monto de?

Here is the full phrase:

why the claim of West Asset Management, Inc., for the account of Chase Bank USA, N.A., in the amount of $1,312.76, as shown in
Schedule D, Contingent and possible claims, should not be fixed and determined or, if not so fixed and determined, deemed rejected.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:por la cantidad de
Explanation:
por la cantidad de $1,312.76.

However, that translates to "For the amount of $1,312.76". If you want the specific translation it would be "en la cantidad de $1,312.76", but por la cantidad sounds better.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por la cantidad de
Jorge Rodriguez
4 +1por el monto de xxx; por la suma de xxx
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por la cantidad de


Explanation:
por la cantidad de $1,312.76.

However, that translates to "For the amount of $1,312.76". If you want the specific translation it would be "en la cantidad de $1,312.76", but por la cantidad sounds better.

Jorge Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por el monto de xxx; por la suma de xxx


Explanation:
a couple of options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2010-12-15 07:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Espasa concise inglés-español © 2000 Espasa Calpe:
monto m Fin (sum) total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-15 07:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary © 2005 Oxford University Press:

suma sustantivo femenino
(cantidad) sum

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers
15 hrs
  -> gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rosa Paredes, Otto Albers