KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Any damage (...) shall be submitted by the Shareholder for coverage

Spanish translation: El socio presentará evidencia de los daños para su cobertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Any damage (...) shall be submitted by the Shareholder for coverage
Spanish translation:El socio presentará evidencia de los daños para su cobertura
Entered by: Argentine Translator

15:29 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acuerdo de reformas
English term or phrase: Any damage (...) shall be submitted by the Shareholder for coverage
Damage to Building.
Any damage to the Apartment or other areas of the Building, including, but not limited to the Neighboring Apartments, common structure, infrastructure, equipment, of the Building, caused by or resulting from the Work, shall be timely submitted by the Shareholder for coverage under the insurance required of Shareholder, or Shareholder's contractor(s) or subcontractor(s), as the case may be. However, the existence of such insurance shall not relieve Shareholder of liability therefor. If the Managing Agent or the Resident Manager advises Shareholder of any damage, which in its or his opinion was caused by the Work, Shareholder shall promptly submit such claim to Shareholder's insurance carrier and to Shareholder's contractor(s) or subcontractor(s) for submission to their insurance carriers, as appropriate, in each case without contest to the extent permitted by such policies.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
El socio presentará evidencia de los daños para su cobertura
Explanation:
You have to turn this sentence around a bit to make it work in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Helen Eby
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cualquier daño (...) será presentado por el propietario para su cobertura
raulbo1
4El socio presentará evidencia de los daños para su cobertura
Helen Eby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any damage (...) shall be submitted by the shareholder for coverage
El socio presentará evidencia de los daños para su cobertura


Explanation:
You have to turn this sentence around a bit to make it work in Spanish.

Helen Eby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any damage (...) shall be submitted by the shareholder for coverage
cualquier daño (...) será presentado por el propietario para su cobertura


Explanation:
En mi opinión en EEUU al propietario de una vivienda en un condo (condominium) se le llama shareholder, por lo tanto realmente más que socio es un propietario en dicha vivienda.
Suerte.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71