KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

seek entry of an injunction

Spanish translation: buscan/pretenden la admisión de una orden judicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seek entry of an injunction
Spanish translation:buscan/pretenden la admisión de una orden judicial
Entered by: Argentine Translator

22:33 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Sentencia
English term or phrase: seek entry of an injunction
ORDER ON MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT
The present case arises out of Defendant Sharon Villarreal's alleged unlawful acquisition and distribution of copyrighted recordings owned or licensed exclusively to Plaintiffs in violation of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. §101 et. seq. Currently before the Court is Plaintiffs' motion [Doc. 6] for entry of default judgment and for an award of statutory damages and costs. Plaintiffs likewise seek entry of an injunction barring Defendant from future infringement of their copyrights. Defendant has not, as of the date of this Order, made an appearance in this case nor responded to either the entry of default against her or to the present motion for entry of default judgment. The Court, having considered the present motion, the complaint filed, the evidence submitted, and the relevant law, finds that Plaintiffs' motion is due to be GRANTED.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
buscan/pretenden la admisión de una orden judicial
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.Suerte.
Selected response from:

raulbo1
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buscan/pretenden la admisión de una orden judicial
raulbo1
4obtener un mandamiento/interdicto/requerimiento judicial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buscan/pretenden la admisión de una orden judicial


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.Suerte.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtener un mandamiento/interdicto/requerimiento judicial


Explanation:

injunction n
(Jur) mandamiento m judicial
to seek an injunction (against sth/sb) (to do sth) obtener un mandamiento judicial (contra algo/algn) (para hacer algo)


injunction n mandamiento judicial m



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403