KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

settle claims in-house

Spanish translation: resolver reclamaciones/siniestros internamente


18:47 Dec 20, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / settle claims in-house
English term or phrase: settle claims in-house
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “settle claims in-house”, relacionado con seguros. Muchas gracias

“If your business is large enough, you can take on higher deductibles and settle some of the smaller claims yourself. Proceed with caution here because you need to have trained people if you plan to settle claims in-house.

You also need to be open with your insurer about this and let them know about all claims so that you don’t prejudice their position should the claim turn out to be more than your deductible. You can ask your broker for regular claims reports that show all the claims and lists the amount paid and the reserves or the amount that they ultimately expect to pay.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Spanish translation:resolver reclamaciones/siniestros internamente
Explanation:
La traducción de Stephen es correcta, ésta es una variación.
Selected response from:

raulbo1
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la colaboración.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resolver reclamaciones/siniestros internamente
raulbo1
4 +1Liquidar siniestros sin ayuda externa
stephencamilli


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liquidar siniestros sin ayuda externa


Explanation:
Settle claims hace referencia a liquidar siniestros, mientras "in-house" quiere decir hacerlo tu mismo, sin ayuda externa, dentro de tu propia empresa.

stephencamilli
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Potter
1 day 6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resolver reclamaciones/siniestros internamente


Explanation:
La traducción de Stephen es correcta, ésta es una variación.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la colaboración.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
14 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs

agree  Edward Potter
21 hrs