KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

retained losses

Spanish translation: pérdidas acumuladas


01:35 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / retained losses
English term or phrase: retained losses
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “retained losses”, relacionado con seguros. Muchas gracias:

“Claims Administration Process

Knowing the total amount of retained losses and claimed losses is crucial for organizational risk analysis and budgeting. The claims administration process is an essential component of a thorough documentation system. Guidelines for dealing with claims are discussed in this document.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Spanish translation:pérdidas acumuladas
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
In accounting, retained earnings refers to the portion of net income which is retained by the corporation rather than distributed to its owners as dividends. Similarly, if the corporation takes a loss, then that loss is retained and called variously retained losses, accumulated losses or accumulated deficit. Retained earnings and losses are cumulative from year to year with losses offsetting earnings.

Selected response from:

raulbo1
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pérdidas acumuladas
raulbo1
4siniestros retenidosxxxcmwilliams


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pérdidas acumuladas


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
In accounting, retained earnings refers to the portion of net income which is retained by the corporation rather than distributed to its owners as dividends. Similarly, if the corporation takes a loss, then that loss is retained and called variously retained losses, accumulated losses or accumulated deficit. Retained earnings and losses are cumulative from year to year with losses offsetting earnings.



raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
42 mins

agree  Virginia Koolhaas
1 hr

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siniestros retenidos


Explanation:
siniestros retenidos respecto a las primas retenidas, fue analizado separando los rubros de ..... siniestros retenidos crecieron 20.9% mientras que las ...
www.equilibrium.com.pe/segurosperudic08.pdf

... Reducción de la volatilidad de siniestros retenidos minimizando así el monto necesario de capital afectado a riesgo,; Asesoramiento para la reducción de ...
www.riskgroup.com.ar/servicios_15_ar.php



xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4