KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Underwriting Profit

Spanish translation: "rentabilidad de suscripción"


05:02 Dec 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Underwriting Profit
English term or phrase: Underwriting Profit
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con un término al español: “Underwriting Profit”, relacionado con seguros. Muchas gracias:

“When insurance companies take your premium, they invest it. That’s where they make most of their money. Insurance companies very rarely make an Underwriting Profit. That is, a profit before investment income. When stocks, bonds, commodities, etc., are doing well, insurers can make 10% to 12% ROE (Return on Equity).“

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
Spanish translation:"rentabilidad de suscripción"
Explanation:
Tiene 230 resultados en Google, de distintas fuentes bastante diversas, donde hacen referencia a ganancia de suscripción, describiendolo igual a su definición en este texto fuente.
Selected response from:

stephencamilli
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"rentabilidad de suscripción"
stephencamilli
4 +1beneficio sobre la póliza de seguros
Trujaman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriting profit
beneficio sobre la póliza de seguros


Explanation:
underwriting profit
EN: underwriting profit
ES: beneficio sobre la póliza de seguros
Definition EN: the profit resulting from an insurance or reinsurance transaction without interest on investments

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/FI/EN/ES/U/1.html
Trujaman
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia y que tengas un feliz 2011!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriting profit
"rentabilidad de suscripción"


Explanation:
Tiene 230 resultados en Google, de distintas fuentes bastante diversas, donde hacen referencia a ganancia de suscripción, describiendolo igual a su definición en este texto fuente.


    Reference: http://www.riskgroup.com.ar/noticiaDetalle.php?per=21¬i=6...
stephencamilli
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian: Exacto, por mi experiencia en compañía de seguros, se refiere a la rentabilidad obtenida por la evaluación del riesgo.
6 hrs