KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

initial closing

Spanish translation: cierre inicial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial closing
Spanish translation:cierre inicial
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:13 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / marketing assistance agreement
English term or phrase: initial closing
Once this Agreement is signed, any reproduction of this Agreement made by reliable means (for example, photocopy or facsimile) is considered an original, to the extent permissible under applicable law, and all products and services referred to in this Agreement are subject to it. This Agreement will be signed but will become effective only on the Initial Closing Date (with respect to the countries covered by the ***Initial Closing***) and, for any other country, upon the Closing for that country.
'Defined Service Level' shall mean, with respect to any particular Service, the service level objectives set forth in the applicable Service Description Attachment, or if no service level objectives are stated, the level, amount, and manner of such service that is substantially similar in all material respects to the level, amount and manner in which such services were performed by the Seller, its Subsidiaries or third parties under contract with Seller or one of its Subsidiaries in the normal course of the Business prior to the date of signing, or at the time of the Initial Closing provided that the service level at time of the ***Initial Closing*** has not degraded materially for purposes of the relevant Service when compared to the service level provided on date of signing.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cierre inicial
Explanation:
Tendría que ser "Cierre Inicial", como nombre o definición de referencia que se utiliza en otras partes del contrato.
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cierre inicial
Jorge Merino
4fecha inicial límite/tope
raulbo1


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cierre inicial


Explanation:
Tendría que ser "Cierre Inicial", como nombre o definición de referencia que se utiliza en otras partes del contrato.
Saludos!


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
12 mins
  -> Gracias Sol y muchas felicidades!

agree  GGruia
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias GGruia, y muchas felicidades!

agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos María!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos Claudia!

agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos Marisol!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha inicial límite/tope


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.Suerte

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71