KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Obligee and Principal

Spanish translation: acreedor y deudor (principal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Obligee and Principal
Spanish translation:acreedor y deudor (principal)
Entered by: raulbo1

22:13 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Obligee and Principal
English term or phrase: Obligee and Principal
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “Obligee and Principal”, relacionada con seguros. Y si pudieran con el término “surety”, no estoy seguro si se refiere a la compañía de seguros. Muchas gracias:

“Sample - Waiver and Release of Liability

At the request of __________ (the “Principal”), we, [name of surety] of [address of surety] undertake to indemnify you against all claims, costs and damages which you have necessarily incurred as a direct consequence of failure by the Principal to fulfill in accordance with its terms any of its obligations under the contract signed between yourselves and the Principal dated [date on contract between Obligee and Principal] (the “Contract”) by paying to you subject as provided in this agreement such amount as may be claimed by you in writing in respect of it.”

G.Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
acreedor y deudor (principal)
Explanation:
Yo creo que se trata de un surety bond (bonos/pólizas de garantía/caución).
En ese caso hay tres partes en este contrato:
"surety bond is a contract among at least three parties:

The obligee - the party who is the recipient of an obligation,
The principal - the primary party who will be performing the contractual obligation,
The surety - who assures the obligee that the principal can perform the task

Respondiendo a tu pregunta surety sería el Fiador.

Espero que te haya podido ayudar.Suerte.
Selected response from:

raulbo1
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acreedor y deudor (principal)
raulbo1
4tenedor de una obligación y acreedor principal
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligee and principal
tenedor de una obligación y acreedor principal


Explanation:
En cuanto a surety, no debería responderte, porque "la ley" es que sólo puedes preguntar un término a la vez, pero como regalito de Navidad te cuento que es "fiador o garante" :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 417

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligee and principal
acreedor y deudor (principal)


Explanation:
Yo creo que se trata de un surety bond (bonos/pólizas de garantía/caución).
En ese caso hay tres partes en este contrato:
"surety bond is a contract among at least three parties:

The obligee - the party who is the recipient of an obligation,
The principal - the primary party who will be performing the contractual obligation,
The surety - who assures the obligee that the principal can perform the task

Respondiendo a tu pregunta surety sería el Fiador.

Espero que te haya podido ayudar.Suerte.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalungo: Concuerdo con raulbo 1
20 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias Kalungo