KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

broker who writes for

Spanish translation: agente/corredor de seguros que emita pólizas para


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broker who writes for
Spanish translation:agente/corredor de seguros que emita pólizas para
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:47 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / broker who writes for
English term or phrase: broker who writes for
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “broker who writes for that insurer”, relacionada con seguros. Muchas gracias:

“When you’ve selected a broker based on merit and service, not on a premium quote, this gives you more flexibility. This approach allows you to choose your broker loyalties and your insurer loyalties separately. If you have a good broker, but aren’t satisfied with the insurer, you can have your broker look for alternate markets. If you are satisfied with the insurer but not the broker, you can find another broker who writes for that insurer and switch the policy to the new broker.“

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
agente/corredor de seguros que emita pólizas para
Explanation:
En este contexto "write" significa emitir pólizas (de seguro o reaseguro).



Experiencia y Dicc. de términos de seguros Alcaraz Varó.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agente/corredor de seguros que emita pólizas para
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4corredor/agente que trabaje para
raulbo1
3corredor que representa
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corredor que representa


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2010-12-27 22:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: que suscribe por parte de tal aseguradora

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agente/corredor de seguros que emita pólizas para


Explanation:
En este contexto "write" significa emitir pólizas (de seguro o reaseguro).



Experiencia y Dicc. de términos de seguros Alcaraz Varó.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia :)

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sol :)

agree  Eileen Banks
1 day 22 hrs
  -> GRacias Eileen :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corredor/agente que trabaje para


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71