KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

policies with premiums blacked out

Spanish translation: pólizas con primas anuladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policies with premiums blacked out
Spanish translation:pólizas con primas anuladas
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:02 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / policies with premiums blacked out
English term or phrase: policies with premiums blacked out
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español “policies with premiums blacked out”, relacionada con seguros. Muchas gracias:

“Your broker will let you know the specific items needed for your business, but here is a list of things that may be useful to include in your submission:

- Claims histories from current brokers for all lines
- Copies of existing policies with premiums blacked out”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
pólizas con primas anuladas
Explanation:
black out = withdraw or cancel
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pólizas con primas anuladas
Claudia Luque Bedregal
5con las primas tachas con un marcador/plumon negro
Claudia Reynaud


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pólizas con primas anuladas


Explanation:
black out = withdraw or cancel

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sol :)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisol :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con las primas tachas con un marcador/plumon negro


Explanation:
Es cuando sobreescribes los importes con un marcador negro grueso para que queden ocultos en la copia.

Saludos!

P.D. Plumon va con acento pero estoy trabajando en una computadora sin acentos en espaniol. Una disculpa.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50