KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

previous carrier

Spanish translation: asegurador/a (o compañía de seguros) anterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:previous carrier
Spanish translation:asegurador/a (o compañía de seguros) anterior
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:23 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / previous carrier
English term or phrase: previous carrier
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión al español: “previous carrier”, relacionada con seguros. Muchas gracias:

“An insurer can also decide not to renew a policy instead of canceling it mid-term. Either way, a cancellation or a non-renewal does not look good on your record and can be a difficult obstacle to overcome. Insurers check with your previous insurer, or “previous carrier” in insurance language, to see if there were any problems.”

G. Vargas
Giovanni Vargas
asegurador/a (o compañía de seguros) anterior
Explanation:
"Carrier" equivale a "insurer"
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aseguradora anterior
David Hollywood
4 +3asegurador/a (o compañía de seguros) anterior
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aseguradora anterior


Explanation:
En primer lugar deberas seguir la reclamación con la aseguradora anterior ya que esa fecha esta cubierta, si lo haces con esta aseguradora y ...
www.todoexpertos.com › Seguros de hogar › peritoivi - CachedGet more discussion results
Seguro para arquitectos - [ Translate this page ]
Su facturacion del año anterior. Su facturacion prevista del año en curso. Aseguradora anterior. Fecha de vencimiento. Numero de siniestros en los ultimos ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins
  -> thanks MEW and hoping you're having a great time over the holidays :)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
6 hrs

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
11 hrs

agree  Jairo Payan
15 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
17 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 day 16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asegurador/a (o compañía de seguros) anterior


Explanation:
"Carrier" equivale a "insurer"

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu aporte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia :)

agree  Jorge D. Nolli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jorge :)

agree  Aquamarine76
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz :)