KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

severance of an invalid

Spanish translation: la ruptura (exclusión) contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato declarada ilegal, inválida o no ejecuta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:severance of an invalid
Spanish translation:la ruptura (exclusión) contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato declarada ilegal, inválida o no ejecuta
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:12 Dec 28, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-31 08:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease agreement
English term or phrase: severance of an invalid
In a list of definitions of terms.

"Legal Qualification means:

(a) -----

(b) the time barring of claims under statutes of limitation or similar acts or principles in any relevant jurisdiction, the possibility that an undertaking to assume liability for or indemnify a person against non-payment of stamp duty may be void and defences of set-off or counterclaim and similar principles of law, "contractual severance of an invalid", illegal and unenforceable provision of an agreement may not be effective in all circumstances."

Thank you!
Annie E
la ruptura contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato declarada ilegal, inválida o no ejecuta
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2010-12-28 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

la ruptura contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato, que por cualquier razón, seadeclarada inválida, ilegal o inaplicable por cualquier razón



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2010-12-28 08:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase la tienes que leer completa: contractual severance of an invalid, illegal and unenforceable provision of an agreement
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
You are absolutely right! I can only claim exhaustion at this point, and failed to read the sentence properly. Thank you for your prompt help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la ruptura contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato declarada ilegal, inválida o no ejecuta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1la exclusión contractual de una disposición inválida, ilegal e inaplicable de un acuerdo...
raulbo1
4exclusión/separación de (cualquier disposición contractual) nulaxxxjacana54


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la ruptura contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato declarada ilegal, inválida o no ejecuta


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutos (2010-12-28 08:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

la ruptura contractual de cualquier disposición del Contrato, que por cualquier razón, seadeclarada inválida, ilegal o inaplicable por cualquier razón



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2010-12-28 08:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase la tienes que leer completa: contractual severance of an invalid, illegal and unenforceable provision of an agreement

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
You are absolutely right! I can only claim exhaustion at this point, and failed to read the sentence properly. Thank you for your prompt help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are absolutely right, Smartranslators! I can only claim exhaustion at this point, as I completely failed to get the gist of the sentence. Thank you for coming to the rescue!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Miguel Esteban del Ser
4 mins
  -> Gracias José Miguel... muy amable... ¡Feliz año!

agree  Rosa Paredes: Muy bien! Felices fiestas :)
48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa... ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO: Si. ¡Feliz Año a todos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sol

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusión/separación de (cualquier disposición contractual) nula


Explanation:
Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con la lectura que propone Smartranslators, pero me parece más frecuencia hablar de "separar" disposiciones contractuales nulas que de su "ruptura".

Véase: diccionario de Alcaraz Varó y Hughes; Diccionario de Cabanellas y Hoague. Entre las varias traducciones que proponen, ambos hablan de "exclusión" o "separación" de disposiciones contractuales nulas, manteniéndose en vigor las restantes.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la exclusión contractual de una disposición inválida, ilegal e inaplicable de un acuerdo...


Explanation:
En mi opinión no se alude a una ruptura en el contrato sino más bien a una posible separación o retirada de ciertas disposiciones y a las consecuencias de esta separación o exclusión.
En cualquier caso es sólo mi opinión. Suerte

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo contigo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Maria