KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

real estates properties

Spanish translation: (bienes) inmuebles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real estate properties
Spanish translation:(bienes) inmuebles
Entered by: Pam Fernandez

03:49 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Resolution of Board of Directors
English term or phrase: real estates properties
It was agreed to transfer to the company the following real estates properties owned by XXX as a way of dividend distribution:

Warehouse located ....
Apartment ...
nsalva
inmuebles
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Pam Fernandez
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bienes inmuebles
Paola Giardina
5 +4inmuebles
Pam Fernandez
4 +4propiedades inmobiliariasteresa quimper
5bienes raíces
Rosa Paredes
4propiedades
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inmuebles


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Pam Fernandez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, o bienes inmuebles, ¿les parece? Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: me gusta :) hay que ver si es suficiente en el contexto completo ...
4 mins

agree  Jorge D. Nolli
3 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
5 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter: Any of the Answers would work; I suspect that the query was prompted by the typo of 'real estateS ...' that includes the erroneous 'S'. 'Inmuebles' is fine, however, as well as coming first.
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiedades


Explanation:
not more not less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-29 03:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "inmuebles"

"propiedades inmuebles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-29 04:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the English should read "real estate properties"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propiedades inmobiliarias


Explanation:
.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: tal cual :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  D y A Leguizamo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  eski
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bienes raíces


Explanation:
If you're looking for property (real estate) in the Spanish-speaking world, it's worth knowing that it's known as BIENES RAICES (pronounced beey'enn'ess rah'eeces).
http://www.zyra.info/bienes-raices.htm
http://www.rogueinvestor.com/Spanish/
El mayor número de anuncios para bienes raices definicion a un sólo click en Doomos. bienes raices definicion de todo tipo de tamaños y precios que harán ...
www.doomos.cl/kw/bienes-raices-definicion.html - Cached

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bienes inmuebles


Explanation:
En contraposición con los bienes muebles, que son los movibles, los bienes inmbuebles son todo tipo de propiedades fijas o asentadas (edificios, casas, terrenos, etc.).

Paola Giardina
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Reynaud: Así se diría en México, aunque las demás opciones son válidas.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia, claro que depende del país, todas se refieren a lo mismo. Yo solo quise marcar la diferenciación en lenguaje legal.

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Juan Ripoll: Es la opción que me gusta más, las otras también están bien.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, claro...por supuesto.

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rosa Paredes, Maria Garcia