KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

non-sublicense-able

Spanish translation: no sublicenciable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-sublicense-able
Spanish translation:no sublicenciable
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:59 Sep 2, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-sublicense-able
LICENSE: XXX grants Licensee a non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicense-able, worldwide license to use a given Product in accordance with this Agreement and any additional terms contained in a Product Schedule as follows.

I understand what it means but can't think of an equivalent. TIA!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
no sublicenciable
Explanation:
Saludos Lydia! ;)
Selected response from:

Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no sublicenciable
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
4 +1no sujeto a sublicencias
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4que no podrá cederse a tercerosMaria Lila


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no sublicenciable


Explanation:
Saludos Lydia! ;)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law%3A_patents_...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law%3A_contract...
Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: After I posted the question I found the answer...I could not find it initially because the spelling on my document is different (incorrect). Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no podrá cederse a terceros


Explanation:
Hola Lydia:
Prefiero cederse (las licencias se transmiten, se ceden, se conceden o se venden...), he encontrado el término "sublicenciarse", pero yo optaría por la perífrasis, mucho más acorde con el castellano.

Otra opción: licencia sin posibilidad de ser cedida a terceros.

Un saludo, ML.

Maria Lila
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Maria, estoy de acuerdo q suena mejor q sublicenciarse, pero mi problema es q ceder no es lo mismo. Según mi cliente, sublicenciar significa cobrarle a un tercero por usar tu licencia.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no sujeto a sublicencias


Explanation:
Condiciones de Uso – Franklin Templeton Investments México
www.franklintempleton.com.mx/es_MX/.../condiciones.pag... - En caché
Franklin Templeton le otorga un derecho no-exclusivo, personal, no transferible, no sujeto a sublicencias, limitado y revocable a acceder, utilizar y abrir este ...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Sí, yo diría eso...
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu opinión, Mercedes.