KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

missed deadline

Spanish translation: El incumplimiento del plazo fijado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:missed deadline
Spanish translation:El incumplimiento del plazo fijado
Entered by: Ximena Diaz

05:37 Sep 16, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: missed deadline
Hola a todos,
Quisiera que me ayuden con esta frase.
Applyig for Social Security Disability benefits without an attorney experienced in this area of law can be a difficult, daunting and overwhelming process. A missed deadline may mean that you have to....

Entiendo el significado de missed deadline, pero no logro las palabras precisas.

Gracias todos de antemano.
Ximena Diaz
El incumplimiento del plazo fijado
Explanation:
see examples
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5El incumplimiento del plazo fijado
Richard Hill
4fecha limite no cumplidaxxxFVS
4un plazo perdido
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
El incumplimiento del plazo fijado


Explanation:
see examples

Example sentence(s):
  • El incumplimiento del plazo fijado para la entrega de los materiales obtenidos como resultado de actividades arqueológicas
  • Que, sin perjuicio de lo manifestado en el considerando que antecede, el incumplimiento del plazo fijado para suministrar la información requerida dio origen a otra actuación distinta e independiente, a los efectos de la aplicación de la sanción

    Reference: http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/CCAA/as-l1-2001.t4....
    Reference: http://www.enre.gov.ar/web/bibliotd.nsf/e816834a9a1f3df70325...
Richard Hill
Mexico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Perfecto!!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mercedes

agree  Lulu Breen: spot on!
7 hrs
  -> thanks Lucy

agree  Silvina P.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Silvina

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
12 hrs
  -> thanks Gabriella

agree  anademahomar
17 hrs
  -> thanks anademahomar :)-ګ

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un plazo perdido


Explanation:
A more informal option. This might be more appropriate if the rest of your text maintains the tone I detect in the extract we have, which is quite "personal".

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha limite no cumplida


Explanation:
digo yo.

xxxFVS
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143