KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement

Spanish translation: Sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en este acuerdo


13:18 Sep 28, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract (legal document)
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement
(iii) Effect of Termination. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Agreement, no expiration or termination of this Agreement by either Party shall affect any rights or obligations of either Party
Patricia Blaksley
Argentina
Spanish translation:Sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en este acuerdo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Antonio Fajardo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en este acuerdo
Antonio Fajardo
5con independencia de cualquier disposición en sentido contrario aquí establecida (en el contrato)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this agreement
Sin perjuicio de lo dispuesto en este acuerdo


Explanation:
:)

Antonio Fajardo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trujaman: Fine but "contrato" would fit better than "acuerdo" in this case. My two cents.
30 mins

agree  Juan Manuel Macarlupu Peña: De acuerdo con Trujaman, mejor "contrato" ;) ¡Saludos!
1 hr

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  Lauray
1 hr

agree  Silvina P.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this agreement
con independencia de cualquier disposición en sentido contrario aquí establecida (en el contrato)


Explanation:
:) Saludos, Marta.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?