KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

winding up

Spanish translation: liquidar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winding up
Spanish translation:liquidar
Entered by: Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn

16:40 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract of service agreement between 2 parties
English term or phrase: winding up
This is listed as one of the situations that may allow the contract to be terminated.

...settlement of claims against or ***winding up*** of the affairs of a party.

Thank you!
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
liquidar
Explanation:
liquidar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-30 16:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iquidar - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...liqui... - Translate this page
liquidar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo. ‹existencias› to sell off. ‹negocio› to wind up; ‹activo› to liquidate. ‹deuda› to settle, clear; ‹cuenta› to settle; ‹sueldo/pago› ...
liquidar translation English | Spanish dictionary | Reverso Collins
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/liquidarliquidar. a vt. 1 [+cuenta] to settle [+empresa, negocio] to wind up, liquidate [+deuda] to settle, pay off, clear [+existencias] to sell off, sell up. 2 [+asunto, problema] ...
Traducción liquidar | Diccionario Español-Inglés | Reverso
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/liquidar - Translate this page
liquidar. a vt. 1 [+cuenta] to settle [+empresa, negocio] to wind up ...
Show more results from reverso.net
Liquidar English Spanish Translation | Traductor ingles español
www.spanishdict.com/translate/liquidarliquidar existencias -> to have a stock clearance sale. 3. to liquidate, to wind up (negocio, sociedad). 4. to throw away (malgastar). 5. to settle (informal) (acabar) ...
winding up the dissolution > para liquidar/disponer la disolución
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Law: Contract(s)27 May 2005 – (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of winding up the dissolution: para liquidar/disponer la disolución [software distribution agreement ...
TO WIND UP > liquidar
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=701989One translation of the English term TO WIND UP in Spanish is liquidar ...

Saludos
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liquidar
eski
3Clausurar definitivamente
Edward Field


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidar


Explanation:
liquidar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-30 16:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iquidar - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...liqui... - Translate this page
liquidar (conjugate⇒) verbo transitivo. ‹existencias› to sell off. ‹negocio› to wind up; ‹activo› to liquidate. ‹deuda› to settle, clear; ‹cuenta› to settle; ‹sueldo/pago› ...
liquidar translation English | Spanish dictionary | Reverso Collins
dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/liquidarliquidar. a vt. 1 [+cuenta] to settle [+empresa, negocio] to wind up, liquidate [+deuda] to settle, pay off, clear [+existencias] to sell off, sell up. 2 [+asunto, problema] ...
Traducción liquidar | Diccionario Español-Inglés | Reverso
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/liquidar - Translate this page
liquidar. a vt. 1 [+cuenta] to settle [+empresa, negocio] to wind up ...
Show more results from reverso.net
Liquidar English Spanish Translation | Traductor ingles español
www.spanishdict.com/translate/liquidarliquidar existencias -> to have a stock clearance sale. 3. to liquidate, to wind up (negocio, sociedad). 4. to throw away (malgastar). 5. to settle (informal) (acabar) ...
winding up the dissolution > para liquidar/disponer la disolución
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Law: Contract(s)27 May 2005 – (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of winding up the dissolution: para liquidar/disponer la disolución [software distribution agreement ...
TO WIND UP > liquidar
www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=701989One translation of the English term TO WIND UP in Spanish is liquidar ...

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 675
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cvejanov: Agree
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Hi Leonore: Thanks for your confirmation& happy Sunday: eski :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clausurar definitivamente


Explanation:
Winding up, in the context of English Company laws, means, literally, to close down the business/cease activity. This closure, however, can be on three different grounds: Voluntary Liquidation, Creditors´Liquidation (petitioned by these, that is), Liquidation by the Court(s).

Edward Field
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish