KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

with authority to so determine

Spanish translation: facultado para tal fin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with authority to so determine
Spanish translation:facultado para tal fin
Entered by: Martha CF

09:55 Feb 10, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Licence Agreement
English term or phrase: with authority to so determine
if the other party has a winding up petition presented or enters into liquidation whether compulsorily or voluntarily (otherwise than for the purposes of amalgamation or reconstruction without insolvency) or makes an arrangement with its creditors or petitions for an administration order or has a receiver, administrator or manager appointed over any of its assets, or a court or arbiter with authority to so determine, determines that the debtor is unable to pay its debts or any other similar process in any relevant jurisdiction which has a similar or analogous effect; or (d) if the other party fails to make payment when it falls due
Martha CF
facultado para tal fin
Explanation:
Se refiere a la facultad del tribunal o del árbitro de determinar que el deudor es incapaz de pagar sus deudas. Con un poco más de contexto, la traducción sería:

...o un tribunal o árbitro, facultado para tal fin, determina que el deudor es incapaz de pagar sus deudas...
Selected response from:

Andrea Barrancos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competente
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 +1facultado para tal fin
Andrea Barrancos
3con autoridad para determinar
Erika Di Dio


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facultado para tal fin


Explanation:
Se refiere a la facultad del tribunal o del árbitro de determinar que el deudor es incapaz de pagar sus deudas. Con un poco más de contexto, la traducción sería:

...o un tribunal o árbitro, facultado para tal fin, determina que el deudor es incapaz de pagar sus deudas...

Andrea Barrancos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, José Alberto. Estoy de acuerdo contigo, la propuesta de Carmen ("competente") también me parece válida.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competente


Explanation:
El tribunal o árbitro competente, diría

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Gómez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta!

agree  Mary Lou Gonzalez
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose Alberto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con autoridad para determinar


Explanation:
that's what i would do

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian