KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

settle the full balance of the clear and legal obligation

Spanish translation: (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settle the full balance of the clear and legal obligation
Spanish translation:(see below)

17:46 Feb 20, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-23 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Stock Pruchase Sell Agreement
English term or phrase: settle the full balance of the clear and legal obligation
should SELLERS fail to take prompt action as stated in item (ii) above, this shall be
construed as failure to defend the Third-Pany Claim, in which ease BUYER may, at it · sole
discretion, either (a) hire reputable attorneys to defend the Third-Party Claim at SELLERS'
cost, by means of discount of costs, expenses, attorney fees, and Losses arising out of such
Claim from the Third Installment; (b) request SELLERS to settle the full balance of the clear
and legal obligation set out in the Claim using their own funds, within a maximum period of
five (5) busincss days of receiving the notice set forth in item (i) above.
María del Rosario Ledesma
(see below)
Explanation:
(b) exigir a los VENDEDORES que paguen/liquiden en su totalidad el saldo/el importe de la deuda/obligación contraída/expuesta explícita y legalmente en la Demanda por medio de fondos propios, como máximo, antes de los (5) días hábiles posteriores a la recepción de la notificación indicada en..."
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
A veces la sloución más sencilla no me convence y resulta que sí es la apropiada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(see below)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3liquidar el saldo total de la obligación explícita y jurídica/legal establecida en...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3liquidar el saldo completo de la clara obligación legal
David Hollywood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidar el saldo completo de la clara obligación legal


Explanation:
Pese a la clara obligación legal, el FOSYGA no transfiere recursos desde 1996, presentando una mora en el pago de los aportes, por más de cuatro años.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidar el saldo total de la obligación explícita y jurídica/legal establecida en...


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(see below)


Explanation:
(b) exigir a los VENDEDORES que paguen/liquiden en su totalidad el saldo/el importe de la deuda/obligación contraída/expuesta explícita y legalmente en la Demanda por medio de fondos propios, como máximo, antes de los (5) días hábiles posteriores a la recepción de la notificación indicada en..."

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
A veces la sloución más sencilla no me convence y resulta que sí es la apropiada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: suena regio :)
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias David!