KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Probate homestead

Spanish translation: vivienda o residencia familiar sucesoria


14:47 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acuerd Prematrimonial
English term or phrase: Probate homestead
The right to have a probate homestead in Mary's separate property.-


Your help will be appreciated, thanks!
Noris La Valle
Spanish translation:vivienda o residencia familiar sucesoria
Explanation:
"homestead" es la vivienda familiar que goza de ciertos derechos legales, como no ser vendida a la fuerza para hacer frente a las deudas y acreedores, al objeto de garantizar el alojamiento de la familia.

En caso de fallecimiento de uno de los cónyuges, la vivienda familiar queda a disposición del cónyuge supérstite (e hijos menores si los hubiere).

"***A probate homestead*** is one that the court sets apart out of the estate property for the use of a surviving spouse and the minor children or out of the real estate belonging to the deceased."

http://www.answers.com/topic/homestead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-29 17:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jstor.org/pss/3479115

El derecho del cónyuge supérstite a ocupar la vivienda familiar prevalece en todo caso, aun cuando esta vivienda aparezca como legada a otra persona en el testamento del causante. El juez debe separar la vivienda familiar del patrimonio sucesorio y asignarla directamente al cónyuge supérstite e hijos menores.

"A Homestead is generally defined as "the dwelling" house constituting the family residence together with it's land on which it is situated and the appurtenances connected there with.
Unlike some states, Texas does not require a formal designation of the property as a homestead. For the qualifying property, the Homestead protection arises automatically.
A surviving spouse has probate homestead rights, that being, if the decedent is survived by a spouse or minor child/children the spouse is entitled to occupy the homestead as long as he or she chooses to occupy it. The surviving spouse has what amounts to a life estate. When the spouse fails to occupy the homestead, the right ceases.
The surviving spouse's right to occupy the homestead is independent of title; if the property was devised to someone else, such person takes title subject to the spouse's right of homestead occupancy. The property cannot be sold or partitioned out from the person asserting the homestead, and this homestead right is not extinguished by the surviving spouse's remarriage.
The fact that a surviving spouse owned another house in which he or she could live in does not preclude the surviving spouse's homestead right.
If the occupancy right is not claimed by the surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, the minor children can claim it. The children's homestead right of occupancy terminates when the children are no longer minors."

http://www.cnthomas.com/Articles-Publications/Qualification-...
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vivienda o residencia familiar sucesoria
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3PATRIMONIO DE FAMILIADolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probate homestead
PATRIMONIO DE FAMILIA


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=509462
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probate homestead
vivienda o residencia familiar sucesoria


Explanation:
"homestead" es la vivienda familiar que goza de ciertos derechos legales, como no ser vendida a la fuerza para hacer frente a las deudas y acreedores, al objeto de garantizar el alojamiento de la familia.

En caso de fallecimiento de uno de los cónyuges, la vivienda familiar queda a disposición del cónyuge supérstite (e hijos menores si los hubiere).

"***A probate homestead*** is one that the court sets apart out of the estate property for the use of a surviving spouse and the minor children or out of the real estate belonging to the deceased."

http://www.answers.com/topic/homestead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-29 17:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jstor.org/pss/3479115

El derecho del cónyuge supérstite a ocupar la vivienda familiar prevalece en todo caso, aun cuando esta vivienda aparezca como legada a otra persona en el testamento del causante. El juez debe separar la vivienda familiar del patrimonio sucesorio y asignarla directamente al cónyuge supérstite e hijos menores.

"A Homestead is generally defined as "the dwelling" house constituting the family residence together with it's land on which it is situated and the appurtenances connected there with.
Unlike some states, Texas does not require a formal designation of the property as a homestead. For the qualifying property, the Homestead protection arises automatically.
A surviving spouse has probate homestead rights, that being, if the decedent is survived by a spouse or minor child/children the spouse is entitled to occupy the homestead as long as he or she chooses to occupy it. The surviving spouse has what amounts to a life estate. When the spouse fails to occupy the homestead, the right ceases.
The surviving spouse's right to occupy the homestead is independent of title; if the property was devised to someone else, such person takes title subject to the spouse's right of homestead occupancy. The property cannot be sold or partitioned out from the person asserting the homestead, and this homestead right is not extinguished by the surviving spouse's remarriage.
The fact that a surviving spouse owned another house in which he or she could live in does not preclude the surviving spouse's homestead right.
If the occupancy right is not claimed by the surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, the minor children can claim it. The children's homestead right of occupancy terminates when the children are no longer minors."

http://www.cnthomas.com/Articles-Publications/Qualification-...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Lassa: O testamentaria
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Verónica!