KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

release

Spanish translation: condonación/exención/relevo de los derechos conyugales (que corresponden a las partes por razón del)


14:52 Feb 29, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acuerd Prematrimonial
English term or phrase: release
Release of Marital Rights

I'm not very sure which is the adequate term in this context
(renuncia, liberación, ???)

Can you help me?
Thanks
Noris La Valle
Spanish translation:condonación/exención/relevo de los derechos conyugales (que corresponden a las partes por razón del)
Explanation:
... por razón del matrimonio...

"renuncia a los derechos que pudieran corresponder a las partes por razón del matrimonio"

See,

"Mutual ***Release of Marital Rights***.
In consideration of the mutual release contained in this Section, each of the parties hereby releases the other party and his or her respective legal representatives, successors and assigns, from any claim of any individual, and specifically relinquishes any right, title or interest in or to any of the earnings, accumulations, future investments, money or property of the other, any rights of inheritance in the estate of the other, which either may have heretofore, may now or may hereafter have, except as otherwise provided in this agreement, any rights to elect to take against the will of the other, any rights to act as executor or administrator of the will or estate of the other, any rights to receive any allowance from the estate of the other, any additional right which either party has or may have by reason of their marriage, including dower.

http://www.getfreelegalforms.com/property-settlement-agreeme...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-29 15:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata de una figura del inglés jurídico. Puede formar parte de los términos establecidos en un acuerdo prenupcial o dentro del matrimonio.

"Under the present administrative practice, the ***release of marital rights*** in exchange from property or other consideration is not considered a taxable event as to the wife. For a discussion of the difficulties confronting a wife under a contrary approach, see Taylor and Schwartz, Tax Aspects of Marital Property Agreements, 7 Tax L.Rev. 19, 30 (1951); Comment, The Lump Sum Divorce Settlement as a Taxable Exchange, 8 U.C.L.A.L.Rev. 593, 601-602 (1961)."

http://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/370/65/case.html

"Since the issue in a Premarital agreement is to transfer property rights in exchange for ***release of marital rights*** or against a will, the tax consequences will"

http://www.legalhelper.org/ui/news/premarital-agreement-news...

http://www.tklaw.com/resources/documents/Blended Families (F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-29 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al hilo de lo comentado por Emiliano, ciertamente aun siendo correcto, "condonación" podría tener ciertas reminiscencias económicas. Por ello, me gustaría incluir otros posibles términos como,

"LIBERACIÓN, REMISIÓN, EXONERACIÓN, DESCARGO, RENUNCIA"

Saludos.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
En esta oportunidad decídí utilizar el término Liberación porque me pareció que era el que más se adecuaba al contexto.

LIBERACIÓN, REMISIÓN, EXONERACIÓN, DESCARGO, RENUNCIA"

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suspensión de los derechos conyugales
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1condonación/exención/relevo de los derechos conyugales (que corresponden a las partes por razón del)
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4extinción
Flavio Posse


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspensión de los derechos conyugales


Explanation:
suspensión de los derechos y deberes conyugales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2012-02-29 15:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ruptura de los lazos conyugales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2012-02-29 15:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disolución del vínculo conyugal

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: sin más contexto, cualquiera de ellas...
12 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Siento discrepar pero se trata de una figura propia del inglés jurídico en el que hay una condonación o liberación de los derechos conyugales que pudieran corresponder a una de las partes./Considero todo tipo de derechos.
26 mins
  -> Consideras que se trata de derechos puramente económicos y los derechos conyugales pueden incluir también otro tipo de derechos

agree  Barbara Gual: Sin más contexto es imposible, pero me decantaría por "disolución del vínculo conyugal"
2 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condonación/exención/relevo de los derechos conyugales (que corresponden a las partes por razón del)


Explanation:
... por razón del matrimonio...

"renuncia a los derechos que pudieran corresponder a las partes por razón del matrimonio"

See,

"Mutual ***Release of Marital Rights***.
In consideration of the mutual release contained in this Section, each of the parties hereby releases the other party and his or her respective legal representatives, successors and assigns, from any claim of any individual, and specifically relinquishes any right, title or interest in or to any of the earnings, accumulations, future investments, money or property of the other, any rights of inheritance in the estate of the other, which either may have heretofore, may now or may hereafter have, except as otherwise provided in this agreement, any rights to elect to take against the will of the other, any rights to act as executor or administrator of the will or estate of the other, any rights to receive any allowance from the estate of the other, any additional right which either party has or may have by reason of their marriage, including dower.

http://www.getfreelegalforms.com/property-settlement-agreeme...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2012-02-29 15:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se trata de una figura del inglés jurídico. Puede formar parte de los términos establecidos en un acuerdo prenupcial o dentro del matrimonio.

"Under the present administrative practice, the ***release of marital rights*** in exchange from property or other consideration is not considered a taxable event as to the wife. For a discussion of the difficulties confronting a wife under a contrary approach, see Taylor and Schwartz, Tax Aspects of Marital Property Agreements, 7 Tax L.Rev. 19, 30 (1951); Comment, The Lump Sum Divorce Settlement as a Taxable Exchange, 8 U.C.L.A.L.Rev. 593, 601-602 (1961)."

http://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/370/65/case.html

"Since the issue in a Premarital agreement is to transfer property rights in exchange for ***release of marital rights*** or against a will, the tax consequences will"

http://www.legalhelper.org/ui/news/premarital-agreement-news...

http://www.tklaw.com/resources/documents/Blended Families (F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-29 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al hilo de lo comentado por Emiliano, ciertamente aun siendo correcto, "condonación" podría tener ciertas reminiscencias económicas. Por ello, me gustaría incluir otros posibles términos como,

"LIBERACIÓN, REMISIÓN, EXONERACIÓN, DESCARGO, RENUNCIA"

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 521
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
En esta oportunidad decídí utilizar el término Liberación porque me pareció que era el que más se adecuaba al contexto.

LIBERACIÓN, REMISIÓN, EXONERACIÓN, DESCARGO, RENUNCIA"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emiliano Pantoja: Puedes condonar una deuda pero no tiene mucho sentido hablar de condonación de los derechos conyugales / Ya, puedes condonar una infidelidad, pero para utilizar un término tan específico haría falta más contexto, no cabe un uso así en general.
1 hr
  -> "condonar" es "perdonar o remitir" en el sentido de "eximir o liberar". No siempre se relaciona con términos económicos (aunque efectivamente se utiliza mucho en economía). Saludos.//Se trata de su sentido en el ámbito jurídico. No hay que desbarrar.

agree  Verónica Lassa
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Verónica. Saludos.

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extinción


Explanation:
I think "extinción de los derechos conyugales" is appropriate, but without the context is hard to tell.


Flavio Posse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Flavio, dao el contexto que tenía (Acuerdo Prematrimonial) opté por elegir la palabra Liberación