KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to credit ( ver frase)

Spanish translation: acreditar


03:25 Nov 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
English term or phrase: to credit ( ver frase)
(d) In this regard, (i) if Accounts Bank has knowledge that an issuer of any financial asset is required to make a payment or distribution in respect of such financial asset, the parties agree that Accounts Bank shall have fulfilled its duty under applicable Law to take action to obtain such payment or distribution if (A) it credits such payment or distribution to the Project Accounts in accordance with this Accounts Agreement if such payment or distribution is made or (B) it notifies Borrower and Collateral Agent that such payment or distribution has not been made, and (ii) if Accounts Bank is required by applicable Law or this Accounts Agreement to credit to any Project Account any financial asset purported to be transferred or credited to Accounts Bank pursuant to applicable Law, the parties agree that Accounts Bank shall have fulfilled its duty to so credit any Project Account if it credits as a security entitlement to the applicable party whatever rights Accounts Bank purportedly has in the financial asset transferred or credited to Accounts Bank and, with respect to both clauses (i) and (ii) of this Section 2.3(b), Accounts Bank shall have no duty to ensure that applicable Law has been complied with in respect of the transfer of the financial asset or to create a security interest in or Lien on any financial asset purported to be transferred or credited to Accounts Bank and subsequently credited to any Project Account;


P.S. Me interesa esta frase (ii), este trozo: to credit to any Project Account any financial asset purportedly

es abonar, ingresar? o es acreditar?
Guillermo de la Puerta
Spanish translation:acreditar
Explanation:
acreditará los activos que sean requeridos por ley o por el acuerdo a la cuenta correspondiente
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos
Guillermo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acreditar
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4abonar
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acreditar


Explanation:
acreditará los activos que sean requeridos por ley o por el acuerdo a la cuenta correspondiente

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos
Guillermo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wetranslateseq: Si nos referimos a una cuenta, acreditar es la mejor opción... Saludos
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abonar


Explanation:
www.plangeneralcontable.com/?tit=guia-de-contabilidad...‎
Se llama cargar en una cuenta, a registrar una operación en el debe de dicha cuenta. Se llama abonar en una cuenta, a registrar una operación en el haber de ...

html.rincondelvago.com/cuenta.html‎
Una cuenta se carga: Cuando aumenta el activo. Cuando disminuye el pasivo. Cuando disminuye el capital. Una cuenta se abona: Cuando aumenta el pasivo.

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122