KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

First-Priority Security Interest

Spanish translation: derecho de garantía preferente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First-Priority Security Interest
Spanish translation:derecho de garantía preferente
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

20:58 Nov 21, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
English term or phrase: First-Priority Security Interest
Grant of First-Priority Security Interest.

(a) As security for the prompt and
complete payment when due (whether at stated maturity, by acceleration or otherwise) of any and all of the Obligations and the due performance and compliance by the Loan Parties with all of the terms, conditions and agreements to be performed and complied with by each of them under and pursuant to the terms of the Credit Agreement and the other Financing Documents, Borrower hereby pledges, collaterally assigns, hypothecates and grants a first-priority security interest to Collateral Agent, for the benefit of the Senior Secured Parties, pursuant to the Security Agreement in all of its right, title and interest in and to the following, in each case, as to each type of property described below, whether now owned or hereafter acquired by Borrower wherever located, and whether now or hereafter existing or arising (collectively, the “Account Collateral”):
Guillermo de la Puerta
derecho de garantía preferente
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos
Guillermo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derecho de garantía preferente
José Manuel Lozano
4garantía en primer lugar
Monica Merrill
Summary of reference entries provided
preguntas anteriores
Luis Antonio de Larrauri

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-priority security interest
garantía en primer lugar


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-priority security interest
derecho de garantía preferente


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos
Guillermo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: A mí me salió en otra ocasión y lo traduje así.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Luis Antonio




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: preguntas anteriores

Reference information:
En cuanto a "security interest", hay múltiples traducciones en el kudoz de proz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/transport_trans...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/891635-se...

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32