KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

state of authority

Spanish translation: doctrina jurisprudencial/jurisprudencia/doctrina jurídica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state of authority
Spanish translation:doctrina jurisprudencial/jurisprudencia/doctrina jurídica
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

20:39 Nov 27, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / EPC contract
English term or phrase: state of authority
What then is the impact of the caps in the now invalidated liquidated damages clauses?
Unfortunately, the position is unclear in common law jurisdictions, and a definitive answer cannot be provided based upon the current ***state of authority***.
It appears the answer varies depending upon whether the clause is invalidated due to its character as a penalty, or because of uncertainty or unenforceability.
Alberto Montpellier
Cuba
doctrina jurisprudencial/jurisprudencia/doctrina jurídica
Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Alcaraz Varó-Hugues, una de las acepciones de "authority" es doctrina jurisprudencial o jurídica, y claramente es la que se ajusta al contexto en este caso.
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1doctrina jurisprudencial/jurisprudencia/doctrina jurídica
José Manuel Lozano
5poder público
Carole Salas
4estado de autoridad
Alexander Subirós Martínez
3régimen de competencia (actual)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de autoridad


Explanation:
Así lo encuentro.

Que te sea útil.

Alexander Subirós Martínez
Cuba
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder público


Explanation:
mi propuesta.
Saludos

Example sentence(s):
  • Estado de derecho en el conjunto de la Unión Europea y en cada Estado miembro, ya que constituyen el fundamento de la confianza de los ciudadanos en el poder público.

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Carole Salas
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régimen de competencia (actual)


Explanation:
Me suena más "competencia" en este caso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 763

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctrina jurisprudencial/jurisprudencia/doctrina jurídica


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Alcaraz Varó-Hugues, una de las acepciones de "authority" es doctrina jurisprudencial o jurídica, y claramente es la que se ajusta al contexto en este caso.

José Manuel Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Creo que viene por acá. Saludos, José.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Lucía. Saludos!!