KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Registration Rights Agreement

Spanish translation: acuerdo sobre derechos inscripción o de registro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Registration Rights Agreement
Spanish translation:acuerdo sobre derechos inscripción o de registro
Entered by: Abraal

13:54 Nov 28, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Registration Rights Agreement
Hola a todos!
¿Cómo se diría esto en español? La definición dice que: "even though the resale limitations under Rule 144 have been reduced somewhat over the years, investors still often look for the issuer in a private placement transaction to provide them with a possible liquidity event prior to the end of the holding period. Consequently, investors often require, and issuers often grant, some form of a registration rights agreement to be signed, either as part of the stock purchase agreement or as a separate side agreement thereto. These registration rights provisions typically require the company to do one of two things: (1) register the shares or a portion of the shares within some specified time-frame, at either the company’s or the investor’s expense (“demand registrations”); or, (2) include the shares or a portion of the shares in any future public offerings that the company makes, if any."

gracias!!
Abraal
acuerdo sobre derechos inscripción o de registro
Explanation:
Acuerdo, normalmente escrito, en la forma como se llevarán a cabo los derechos de inscripción relacionados con acciones, participaciones y relaciones financieras entre particulares o empresas, suelen ir acompañados de sus tasas.
Selected response from:

Montse P.
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acuerdo sobre derechos inscripción o de registroMontse P.
3acuerdo de derechos de registro
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration rights agreement
acuerdo sobre derechos inscripción o de registro


Explanation:
Acuerdo, normalmente escrito, en la forma como se llevarán a cabo los derechos de inscripción relacionados con acciones, participaciones y relaciones financieras entre particulares o empresas, suelen ir acompañados de sus tasas.

Montse P.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration rights agreement
acuerdo de derechos de registro


Explanation:
También podría ser un contrato de derechos de registro.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 763