KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

sign or represent to... that...

Spanish translation: firmar o declarar/hacer constar... que...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign or represent to... that...
Spanish translation:firmar o declarar/hacer constar... que...
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:52 May 19, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: sign or represent to... that...
Either signing or representing to the authorized contract signer that the contract effectively protects the Company.

No sé si es un error en el original o esta oración tiene sentido para alguien.

Firmar o representar al firmante autorizado para que el contrato proteja en forma efectiva a la empresa?
Brenda Joseph
firmar o declarar/hacer constar... que...
Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/represent
Selected response from:

Cecilia Fernandez
Grading comment
Gracias Ce! Se ve que estaba dormida!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1firmar o declarar/hacer constar... que...
Cecilia Fernandez
4para su firma o legalización/autorización y que
Juan Blackmore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmar o declarar/hacer constar... que...


Explanation:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/represent

Cecilia Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Ce! Se ve que estaba dormida!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para su firma o legalización/autorización y que


Explanation:
Yo lo diría: presente ante el firmante que autoriza el contrato para su firma y/o legalización/autorización para/tal que el contrato surta efecto/funcione como una protección efectiva/real de la compañía.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 130