the party to be charged

Spanish translation: la parte renunciante [la parte contra la cual que la renuncia deba operar]

English term or phrase:the party to be charged
Spanish translation:la parte renunciante [la parte contra la cual que la renuncia deba operar]
Entered by: cristina_uceda

20:30 Feb 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Final settlement divorce
English term or phrase: the party to be charged
Hola:

Estoy traduciendo una sentencia de divorcio de Estados Unidos y en el apartado de "Judicial Proceedings", más concretamente en "Modification of waiver", me encuentro con lo siguiente:

"No modification or waiver of any of the terms of this Agreement shall be valid unless in writing and executed by the party to be charged".

¿Quién es esta "party to be charged"?

Muchas gracias :)
cristina_uceda
la parte renunciante [la parte contra la cual que la renuncia deba operar]
Explanation:
Interesting question.
The collocation "charged with a waiver" appears in several legal texts available online, and it seems to always refer to the party against whom the waiver is supposed to operate, i.e., the party that can waive the rights in question.

I had never seen this use of the verb "charge" before and I can't find an appropriate synonym for it either, as it only seems to have this meaning in the context of waivers.

In any case, what it in fact means is "the party against whom the waiver shall subsequently be asserted" or rather "the party relinquishing the rights". I think in the interests of clarity, this would be best rendered as "la parte renunciante".

Here is something akin to your context:
No waiver or modification by either party of any provision of this Lease shall be deemed to have been made unless expressed in writing and signed by the party to be charged.
https://law.stackexchange.com/questions/7446/what-does-this-...

Now, here is a more explicit example of how the word "charge" is used in this context:

The judge's findings, although muddled, first invoked waiver as an equitable defense to plaintiff's suit. "Waiver, under New Jersey law, involves the intentional relinquishment of a known right, and thus it must be shown that the party charged with the waiver knew of his or her legal rights and deliberately intended to relinquish them." Shebar v. Sanya Bus. Sys. Corp., 111 N.J. 276, 291 (1988). "The intent to waive need not be stated expressly, provided the circumstances clearly show that the party knew of the right and then abandoned it, either by design or indifference."
https://law.justia.com/cases/new-jersey/appellate-division-u...


Here's another example, which also shows clearly that it refers to the party making the waiver:

Forbearance and Waiver. No forbearance, delay or indulgence by either party in enforcing the provisions herein shall prejudice or restrict the rights of that party, nor shall any waiver of its rights operate as a waiver of any subsequent breach and no right, power, or remedy herein conferred upon or reserved for either party, is exclusive of any other right, power or remedy available to that party and each such right, power or remedy shall be cumulative, unless where otherwise expressly stipulated in this T&Cs. No waiver of any term is valid unless it is in writing and signed by an authorised person of the party charged with the waiver. A waiver is valid for the specific situation for which it was sought.
https://www.dell.com/learn/in/en/incorp1/terms-of-sale-resel...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-02-15 01:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***NOTE***
In view of the fact that I failed to include the part relating to "modificaciones", and taking into account certain aspects we have spoken about in the discussion above, I would like to change my answer to:

"la parte contra quien dicha modificación o renuncia deba operar"
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Tanto tus comentarios como los de Sandro han sido muy útiles para la traducción de este término.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la parte renunciante [la parte contra la cual que la renuncia deba operar]
Robert Carter
3 +1La parte que será acusada/imputada/demandada
Juan Uslar Gathmann


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La parte que será acusada/imputada/demandada


Explanation:
En este contexto legal y por la estructura de la frase la acepción de charge es acusación o imputación (to be charged with some wrongdoing...) lo cual indicaría que se trata de un divorcio no-amistoso... y que por lo tanto la parte acusada o demandada debe dar su consentimiento por escrito, que es lo que significa execute en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-14 20:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probablemente la traducciin correcta sea “la parte encargada” ya que charge también tiene esa acepción y en vista del contexto aportado por Cristina, luce como la más apropiada...

Juan Uslar Gathmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tus comentarios. En los términos del contrato no se da a entender que se trate de un divorcio no amistoso, sino más bien todo lo contrario. Las partes se comprometen a colaborar en todos los procesos, no reclaman absolutamente nada al otro y desean resolverlo todo rápidamente por medio del acuerdo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la parte renunciante [la parte contra la cual que la renuncia deba operar]


Explanation:
Interesting question.
The collocation "charged with a waiver" appears in several legal texts available online, and it seems to always refer to the party against whom the waiver is supposed to operate, i.e., the party that can waive the rights in question.

I had never seen this use of the verb "charge" before and I can't find an appropriate synonym for it either, as it only seems to have this meaning in the context of waivers.

In any case, what it in fact means is "the party against whom the waiver shall subsequently be asserted" or rather "the party relinquishing the rights". I think in the interests of clarity, this would be best rendered as "la parte renunciante".

Here is something akin to your context:
No waiver or modification by either party of any provision of this Lease shall be deemed to have been made unless expressed in writing and signed by the party to be charged.
https://law.stackexchange.com/questions/7446/what-does-this-...

Now, here is a more explicit example of how the word "charge" is used in this context:

The judge's findings, although muddled, first invoked waiver as an equitable defense to plaintiff's suit. "Waiver, under New Jersey law, involves the intentional relinquishment of a known right, and thus it must be shown that the party charged with the waiver knew of his or her legal rights and deliberately intended to relinquish them." Shebar v. Sanya Bus. Sys. Corp., 111 N.J. 276, 291 (1988). "The intent to waive need not be stated expressly, provided the circumstances clearly show that the party knew of the right and then abandoned it, either by design or indifference."
https://law.justia.com/cases/new-jersey/appellate-division-u...


Here's another example, which also shows clearly that it refers to the party making the waiver:

Forbearance and Waiver. No forbearance, delay or indulgence by either party in enforcing the provisions herein shall prejudice or restrict the rights of that party, nor shall any waiver of its rights operate as a waiver of any subsequent breach and no right, power, or remedy herein conferred upon or reserved for either party, is exclusive of any other right, power or remedy available to that party and each such right, power or remedy shall be cumulative, unless where otherwise expressly stipulated in this T&Cs. No waiver of any term is valid unless it is in writing and signed by an authorised person of the party charged with the waiver. A waiver is valid for the specific situation for which it was sought.
https://www.dell.com/learn/in/en/incorp1/terms-of-sale-resel...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-02-15 01:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***NOTE***
In view of the fact that I failed to include the part relating to "modificaciones", and taking into account certain aspects we have spoken about in the discussion above, I would like to change my answer to:

"la parte contra quien dicha modificación o renuncia deba operar"

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Tanto tus comentarios como los de Sandro han sido muy útiles para la traducción de este término.