KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

forfeiture (of a share)

Spanish translation: pérdida (de una acción)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forfeiture (of a share)
Spanish translation:pérdida (de una acción)
Entered by: Macarena Troscé

18:18 Mar 8, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: forfeiture (of a share)
30.1 If a person is liable to pay a call and fails to do so by the call payment date:
(a) the directors may issue a notice of intended forfeiture to that person;
[...]

33.1 Subject to the articles, the forfeiture of a share extinguishes:
(a) all interests in that share, and all claims and demands against the Company in respect of it, and
(b) all other rights and liabilities incidental to the share as between the person whose share it was prior to the forfeiture and the Company

33.4 At any time before the Company disposes of a forfeited share, the directors may decide to cancel the forfeiture on payment of all calls and interest due in respect of it and on such other terms as they think fit


No estoy segura de cómo traducir el término "forfeiture" cuando hablamos de acciones.
Gracias desde ya por sus sugerencias.
Macarena Troscé
Argentina
pérdida (de una acción)
Explanation:
tb la confiscación
Selected response from:

Paul García
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pérdida (de una acción)
Paul García
4pérdida
Robert Carter


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérdida (de una acción)


Explanation:
tb la confiscación

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Me tardé.
6 mins
  -> Sta bene, hermano. Un saludo.

agree  Fernando Escobar
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Fernando.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdida


Explanation:
Al menos en México, y como verbo, "perder" (forfeit) es la palabra que suelen usar en este contexto:

Tengo aquí un ejemplo común de su uso en los estatutos sociales:

Los socios extranjeros actuales o futuros de la Sociedad, se obligan formalmente ante la Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores, a considerarse como nacionales respecto a las acciones de la Sociedad que adquieran o de que sean titulares, así como de los bienes, derechos, concesiones, participaciones o intereses de que sea titular la Sociedad, o bien, de los derechos u obligaciones que deriven de los contratos en que sea parte la propia Sociedad con autoridades mexicanas, y a no invocar, por lo mismo, la protección de su gobierno bajo la pena, en caso contrario, de perder en beneficio de la nación mexicana las participaciones sociales que hubieren adquirido.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.