Subject Claim

Spanish translation: reclamo objeto [del presente contrato]

English term or phrase:Subject Claim
Spanish translation:reclamo objeto [del presente contrato]
Entered by: Maria-Fernanda Escudero

10:58 Apr 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Subject Claim
"Contest" shall mean with respect to any Tax, EPS Obligation or other liability of any Person, or any Lien imposed on any Property of such Person for such Tax, EPS Obligation or other liability (or any related claim for labor, material, supplies or services) by any Governmental Instrumentality for any such liability, for Taxes, EPS Obligations or with respect to obligations under ERISA (each, a "Subject Claim"), a contest of the amount...


This term appears in a Construction Contract.
Maria-Fernanda Escudero
United States
reclamo objeto [del presente contrato]
Explanation:
Hola María fernanda,

Tal vez te ayude este enlace con términos similares:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_contracts/...

Pienso que debería decir "subject of the claim" u objeto del reclamo/demanda o impugnación.

Saludos,
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reclamo objeto [del presente contrato]
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3objeto de impugnación
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject claim
objeto de impugnación


Explanation:
Yo lo interpreto, en sentido genérico, como el impuesto, gravamen, responsabilidad, imposición o lo que sea que se impugna (contest).

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 799
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Mónica.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject claim
reclamo objeto [del presente contrato]


Explanation:
Hola María fernanda,

Tal vez te ayude este enlace con términos similares:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_contracts/...

Pienso que debería decir "subject of the claim" u objeto del reclamo/demanda o impugnación.

Saludos,
Patricia

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Patricia por tu ayuda, como siempre!