RE

Spanish translation: sobre / acerca de / con respecto a

English term or phrase:RE
Spanish translation:sobre / acerca de / con respecto a
Entered by: pbacaicoa

15:24 May 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: RE
Hola a todos:
¿Sabe alguien a qué puede referirse Re aquí?
No tengo más contexto.


b) Categories of data subjects
[Insert a description of the categories of data subjects, if necessary]

a) [XXX employees]
b) [External consultants]
c)

c) Categories of personal data
[Insert a description of the categories of data for each category of data subjects]

Re a): [Name, address, email address, Unique ID etc.]
Re b):
Re c):

Muchas gracias
pbacaicoa
Spain
sobre / acerca de / con respecto a
Explanation:
Sustituto de "concerning".
Selected response from:

KirstenL
Norway
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sobre / acerca de / con respecto a
KirstenL
4Reply
BabelWorld


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re
Reply


Explanation:
Reply: Respuesta, contestación

BabelWorld
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
re
sobre / acerca de / con respecto a


Explanation:
Sustituto de "concerning".

KirstenL
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
28 mins
  -> Gracias.:-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Regarding - referente a - y lo que indicas tú... :-) ¡Saludos, Kirsten!
1 hr
  -> Ah sí, REgarding. No me acordaba.:-) Un abrazo.

agree  Robert Carter: It’s actually from Latin (res = thing), not a shortening of regarding (although that is its modern meaning in English). Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Dato curioso. Gracias, Robert. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias. Saludos desde Canarias. :-)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian. Tanto tiempo....

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 hrs