hirer out of temporary worker

Spanish translation: empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales

English term or phrase:hirer out of temporary worker
Spanish translation:empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:37 May 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: hirer out of temporary worker
The third-party company shall release and indemnify ABB from and against any liability or obligation towards third parties (including joint institutions of the parties to a collective agreement, gemeinsame Einrichtungen der Tarifvertragsparteien ) which such parties assert in view of the violation of the provisions of the Arbeitnehmerentsendegesetz
by the third-party company, by any subcontraclor of it or by a hirer out of temporary worker ("Verleiher von Leiharbeitnehmern") engaged by third-party company or its subcontraclor.
schmetterlich
empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales
Explanation:
Your text appears to refer to a temporary employment agency that hires out (provides) workers to third parties. (The “out” in “hire out” is very important for the meaning here.) I have translated this as “empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales,” although you could certainly word this otherwise. Just for info, in Spain the company that provides (“hires out”) temporary employees to another is called an “empresa cedente”, while the company uses the services of hired-out workers is known as the “empresa cesionaria.” The contract that a temporary employment agency signs with a user of its services is called a “contrato de puesta a disposición”, in which the temp agency (“empresa de trabajo temporal” or “ETT”) places workers at the disposal of another on a temporary basis.

Take a look at the way “hire out” is used in this text:

A further dynamic in the sector, and one which creates new challenges for the management of temps, are contractual arrangements where agencies act as employer of the temps that they hire out to third party firms. For example, Manpower, one of the largest suppliers of temporary agency labour in the UK and globally has long marketed itself as an employer of the temps that it hires out, providing holiday pay, training and a range of other benefits.
eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/.../JOEPP%20final%20version%20deanon...

Also, I believe the appropriate term here is “trabajador temporal” rather than “trabajador eventual.” A “trabajador eventual” is a “casual worker” who has employment “off and on” and has no continuing relationship with an employer and no real job security. Your text appears to refer to a “trabajador temporal”, a worker hired out to a third party employer for a specific but temporary term, but who is employed under contract by the temp agency and who during his temporary assignments may actually work full-time for the user-employer to whom he has been hired out.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales
Rebecca Jowers
4Empleador de trabajadores temporales
Marcela Trezza
4Empleador de trabajadores eventuales
Isa Anzaldo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empleador de trabajadores eventuales


Explanation:
I think the English translation of the German text is a little misleading because of the "out of" part. In German, it simply refers to employers who act as intermediaries, so that third parties can hire temporary workers.
You can look it up (separately) in German-English dictionaries and in Wikipedia, for starters. Verleiher means employer and Leiharbeitnehmer means temporary worker. I'll leave you the link to the site in German and from there you can check out it's English version. Kaplan's dictionary of legal terminology suggests "patrón, empleador" for employer and "trabajador eventual" for temporary worker.
Best of luck!


    https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arbeitnehmer%C3%BCberlassung
    https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=sUIsKaZe9a4C&printsec=frontcover&hl=de#v=onepage&q=temporary%20worker&f=false
Isa Anzaldo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empleador de trabajadores temporales


Explanation:
Empleador de trabajadores temporales

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales


Explanation:
Your text appears to refer to a temporary employment agency that hires out (provides) workers to third parties. (The “out” in “hire out” is very important for the meaning here.) I have translated this as “empresa proveedora de trabajadores temporales,” although you could certainly word this otherwise. Just for info, in Spain the company that provides (“hires out”) temporary employees to another is called an “empresa cedente”, while the company uses the services of hired-out workers is known as the “empresa cesionaria.” The contract that a temporary employment agency signs with a user of its services is called a “contrato de puesta a disposición”, in which the temp agency (“empresa de trabajo temporal” or “ETT”) places workers at the disposal of another on a temporary basis.

Take a look at the way “hire out” is used in this text:

A further dynamic in the sector, and one which creates new challenges for the management of temps, are contractual arrangements where agencies act as employer of the temps that they hire out to third party firms. For example, Manpower, one of the largest suppliers of temporary agency labour in the UK and globally has long marketed itself as an employer of the temps that it hires out, providing holiday pay, training and a range of other benefits.
eprints.whiterose.ac.uk/.../JOEPP%20final%20version%20deanon...

Also, I believe the appropriate term here is “trabajador temporal” rather than “trabajador eventual.” A “trabajador eventual” is a “casual worker” who has employment “off and on” and has no continuing relationship with an employer and no real job security. Your text appears to refer to a “trabajador temporal”, a worker hired out to a third party employer for a specific but temporary term, but who is employed under contract by the temp agency and who during his temporary assignments may actually work full-time for the user-employer to whom he has been hired out.


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Quite. I believe in Spain it's called "cesión de trabajadores" http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.biz14.com/d/cesion-de-traba...
20 hrs
  -> Exactly! The "empresa cedente" (temporary employment agency) hires out workers to an "empresa cesionaria."

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John