Third-party beneficiary clause

Spanish translation: cláusula de tercero beneficiario

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Third-party beneficiary clause
Third Party Beneficiary Clause: Everything You Need to Know

A third party beneficiary clause determines if a non-contractual party has any rights to enforce the contract's terms. 3 min read

A third party beneficiary clause determines if a non-contractual party has any rights to enforce the contract's terms. Sometimes, beneficiaries are named, and other times, they receive rewards by chance.
An Overview of the Third Party Beneficiary Clause

A third party beneficiary clause may prescribe rights to a third party. In a few instances, the clause grants those rights. The clause has to be present for the beneficiary to be treated as an intended beneficiary.

When contractual parties include this clause, they intend for a third party to benefit in some way. If a contract doesn't include the clause and a third party still benefits, the beneficiary is “incidental” instead of “intended.”

When granting rights in a contract, the drafter should consider the specific rights being granted and if the contractual parties can change the contract without the consent of the third party.
About Third Party Beneficiaries

As the name implies, a beneficiary is a person who receives some type of benefit. In all contracts, the two primary parties who are involved are known as the promisee and the promisor. When a third party is able to benefit, that's where a third party beneficiary comes in. This beneficiary isn't a contractual party but still benefits from the agreement.

For example, this may be a person who receives an inheritance due to being named in someone else's will. A person who receives a payout from someone else's insurance policy is also a beneficiary.

Some situations give third-party beneficiaries legal rights to enforce a contract and get a share of proceeds.

For the clause to be enforceable, it has to be irreversible. The following criteria can accomplish that:

Evidence exists that the third party was aware of the clause intended to benefit him or her.
The third party receives the contract.
The third party receives hints that he or she may benefit from the contract.
The third party believes it must fulfill some burdensome obligations in exchange for receiving benefits.

If a promisor fails to pay a third party beneficiary, a promisee can bring suit against it for “specific performance” of the agreement. However, the promisee can only bring suit if the third party beneficiary hasn't already sued.

As an example, consider the following scenario:

Robert plans to purchase a new automobile for his son, Everett, as a birthday gift. Robert enters into a contract with an auto dealer, and he puts down a $10,000 down payment and signs financing paperwork. Everett isn't a contractual party, but, because he knows he's going to get a brand new car, he sells his old car.

On the agreed-upon date, the auto dealer doesn't deliver the car. Robert finds out the new car was never ordered. In this case, Everett could show he knew about the benefit he would receive from the contract and if he relied on that belief when he sold his old car. Since he knew about the new car, he's a third party beneficiary with a right to enforce the agreement against the auto dealer.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Spanish translation:cláusula de tercero beneficiario
Explanation:
cláusula de tercero beneficiario
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cláusula de tercero beneficiario
Alejandra Hozikian
5estipulación a favor de tercero
Jimena López
4cláusula para terceros beneficiarios
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
5 -1cláusula beneficiaria de la tercera parte
Maximo Wilhelm
4Estipulación a favor de terceros
Karen Pérez Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
third-party beneficiary clause
cláusula de tercero beneficiario


Explanation:
cláusula de tercero beneficiario

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
2 mins
  -> Thanks, John:-)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Make it so.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  Robert Carter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 day 40 mins
  -> Thanks, Alicia!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party beneficiary clause
Estipulación a favor de terceros


Explanation:
El contrato a favor de tercero es aquél por el que los otorgantes pactan la realización de una prestación a cargo de una o de ambas partes, pero a favor de tercera persona, que no ha intervenido en su celebración, y que no esté representado, de tal forma que, si bien no es parte del contrato, en virtud de esta estipulación queda incorporado al mismo como beneficiario de cierta prestación.


    Reference: http://www.camsantiago.cl/articulos_online/Estipulaci%C3%B3n...
    Reference: http://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/Content/Documento.asp...
Karen Pérez Herrera
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: You seem to be referencing a slightly different concept here, Karen. Saludos!
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
third-party beneficiary clause
cláusula beneficiaria de la tercera parte


Explanation:
Literalmente, el adjetivo debiera traducirse sólo para con relación a personas...
http://dle.rae.es/?id=5LcnMX0
Aunque, de ser que estén cualificando a la cláusula con el término beneficiary en inglés, entonces sería de la manera que presento la respuesta ahora... No creo que se refieran a la tercera parte en lo que expresaron en el texto origen, para serles honesto. De ser que quisieran traducirlo con relación a la persona, sería: cláusula de la tercera parte beneficiaria.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=5LcnMX0
Maximo Wilhelm
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Grammatically, "third-party" modifies "beneficiary" here. Also, "third-party" does not mean "tercera parte", it means a party unrelated to the contract. Saludos!
3 hrs
  -> Saludos!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party beneficiary clause
cláusula para terceros beneficiarios


Explanation:
Ya sea en singular o en plural yo diría "para" y no "de". Saludos

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
third-party beneficiary clause
estipulación a favor de tercero


Explanation:
Art. 1027 del Codigo Civil y Comercial:
Estipulación a favor de tercero. Si el contrato contiene una estipulación a favor de un tercero beneficiario, determinado o determinable, el promitente le confiere los derechos o facultades resultantes de lo que ha convenido con el estipulante. El estipulante puede revocar la estipulación mientras no reciba la aceptación del tercero beneficiario; pero no puede hacerlo sin la conformidad del promitente si éste tiene interés en que sea mantenida. El tercero aceptante obtiene directamente los derechos y las facultades resultantes de la estipulación a su favor. Las facultades del tercero beneficiario de aceptar la estipulación, y de prevalerse de ella luego de haberla aceptado, no se transmiten a sus herederos, excepto que haya cláusula expresa que lo autorice. La estipulación es de interpretación restrictiva.

Example sentence(s):
  • En la estipulación a favor de tercero, una persona ajena al contrato resulta acreedora en virtud de un acuerdo del que no fue parte

    Reference: http://servicios.infoleg.gob.ar/infolegInternet/anexos/23500...
Jimena López
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish