KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

debt settlement

Spanish translation: la liquidación de las deudas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt settlement
Spanish translation:la liquidación de las deudas
Entered by: pvalenoy

05:14 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: debt settlement
" I have decided that debt settlement is my best option..." (as part of a disclosure statement)
pvalenoy
la liquidación de las deudas
Explanation:
o el pago de las deudas
Selected response from:

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cancelación de la deuda
Margarita Palatnik
5 +1la liquidación de las deudas
Cecilia Civetta
5 +1liquidación de la deuda
Stuart Allsop
4 +1liquidación/arreglo de deuda
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidación/arreglo de deuda


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionary of Finances

Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Arreglo de deuda ya que settlement puede significar varias formas de arreglos.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidación de la deuda


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la liquidación de las deudas


Explanation:
o el pago de las deudas

Cecilia Civetta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: sip, mejor plural pues no sabemos cuántas tiene ;)
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancelación de la deuda


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandra...

agree  Jorgelina Millán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorgelina!