KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

For and on behalf of

Spanish translation: en nombre y representación de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For and on behalf of
Spanish translation:en nombre y representación de
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

14:38 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: For and on behalf of
[if company then use the following]
For and on behalf of [insert full name of consulting company]
Name: [type in name of signatory] Title: [insert title]


By: _______________
COMPANY

For and on behalf of [insert full name of Schlumberger operating company ]
Name: [type in name of signatory] Title: [insert title]
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
en nombre y representación de
Explanation:
La preposición "para" me parecería innecesaria en español.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Rafael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9en nombre y representación de
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5por / a favor de
Xenia Wong
5en nombre y por cuenta de...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4Para y en representación de...
Priscilla Bianchi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for and on behalf of
en nombre y representación de


Explanation:
La preposición "para" me parecería innecesaria en español.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Rafael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Smarttrans.

agree  rhandler: Es la fórmula más común en documentos jurídicos.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Rhandler.

agree  Laurent Slowack: Perfecto.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Laurent.

agree  Lida Garcia
29 mins
  -> Gracias Lida

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr

agree  Maria Baquero
2 hrs

agree  Ana Brause
3 hrs

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
4 hrs

agree  Sara Pacheco
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for and on behalf of
en nombre y por cuenta de...


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for and on behalf of
por / a favor de


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for and on behalf of
Para y en representación de...


Explanation:
You are representing someone, and the transaction is for that person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-31 18:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no capital letter on ´P´

Priscilla Bianchi
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish