on the grounds of...

Spanish translation: por razón de / por motivo de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the grounds of...
Spanish translation:por razón de / por motivo de
Entered by: Xenia Wong

01:26 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: on the grounds of...
No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of race, color, age, disability, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.
WWJD
por razón de / por motivo de
Explanation:
asi..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-11 01:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...por razones de / por motivos de
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15por razón de / por motivo de
Xenia Wong
4basados en.....
Nitza Ramos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
por razón de / por motivo de


Explanation:
asi..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-11 01:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...por razones de / por motivos de

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: o causa
0 min
  -> Margarita, thanks bunches.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> gaby, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Smash, thanks bunches.......xen

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
13 mins
  -> Patricia, thanks a lot........xen

agree  colemh
22 mins
  -> Many thanks, colemh......xen

agree  Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
44 mins
  -> Sp-En-Fr-tradu, many thanks........xen

agree  Gustavo Villar
45 mins
  -> Gustavo, mil gracias.......xen

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
53 mins
  -> Lazu, ¿qué tal? No te he visto por Proz últimamente....saludos....xen

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, Maria.........xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, Leopoldo.......xen

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rónet..........xen

agree  ahmadwadan.com
3 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Ahmad.......xen

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs
  -> Thanks you much, Mar........xen

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 1 hr
  -> clb, thanks bunches......xen

agree  Terejimenez
9 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basados en.....


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search