KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Secretary's Certificate

Spanish translation: certificado de la Secretaría

English term or phrase:Secretary's Certificate
Spanish translation:certificado de la Secretaría
Entered by: Natalia Jaime

21:55 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate
English term or phrase: Secretary's Certificate
Es un certificado emitido por la Subsecretaria (Assistant Secretary) de una Corporación. No entiendo por qué se llama Secretary's Certificate si el puesto de la persona es otro, pero ese es el título. ¿Cuál es el equivalente en castellano?
Natalia Jaime
certificado de la Secretaría
YO lo entiendo así :)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +9certificado de la Secretaría
- Carolina
5Certificado Expedido por el Secretario
3 -1Secrtaria Certificada



4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
secretary's certificate
certificado de la Secretaría

YO lo entiendo así :)

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dianatwin: Tienes toda la razon!
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  Katty Ossa
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty :)

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> Gracias :))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias una vez más, Gaby :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Mariela Malanij: Natalia, respondo a tu pregunta. probablemente porque, aunque no lo haya firmado el secretario, es su función y el assistant simplemente se limita a cumplir las funciones delegadas en él x el secretario; en este caso, firmar el certificado. Good luck!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela :)

agree  Jaime Oriard
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jaime :)

10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  Paula Amatore
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secretary's certificate
Secrtaria Certificada

Que sugieren ustedes, chicos?

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: Es una especie de certificado, no se refiere a una persona, ni a un cargo
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado Expedido por el Secretario

Depende del Contexto pero puede tratarse de un Certificado que Expide el Secretario de la Junta Directiva
Ver ref:
The Corporate Secretary's Certificate is used to document special actions taken by the corporation's board of directors. It is generally used to assure a party outside of the corporation that the board has authorized a particular action.

The Corporate Secretary's Certificate is signed by a corporate secretary or assistant secretary to formally certify that the board of directors has taken some action.

A corporation is managed on a daily basis by the officers. The officers are elected by a board of directors who are in turn elected by the corporation's shareholders. The general authority of the officers to conduct the daily affairs is granted in the corporation's bylaws. In the bylaws, the board of directors provides the officers with broad, but general, authority to manage the business of the corporation.

From time to time, it may be appropriate for the board of directors to specifically grant authority to one or more officers to perform certain special tasks. For example, it may be necessary for the board of directors to specifically authorize an officer to borrow money, mortgage property, sell assets, open a new bank or securities account, buy or sell real estate or take some other extraordinary action. In those cases, the party dealing with the corporation may want assurance that the officer has been duly authorized to carry out the agreement on behalf of the corporation.

The normal method for providing proof is a certificate from the corporate secretary. The certificate restates the relevant resolutions approved by the board of directors, along with language certifying that those resolutions were duly adopted. The corporate secretary (or secretary's assistant) then signs the certificate. This provides the party dealing with the corporation with tangible evidence about the scope of the officer's authority to complete the deal.

The Corporate Secretary's Certificate provides a standard form that can be used in most situations. The certificate may be useful for corporations formed in any state, and regardless of whether the resolutions where approved at a live meeting or through a written consent.

Before signing the certificate, the corporate secretary must make sure that the resolutions have been duly adopted according to the corporation's articles and bylaws. If the resolutions were not adopted correctly, the corporate secretary should report to the board of directors so that the directors can take corrective action and properly adopt the resolutions

Note added at 2005-04-26 01:38:56 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]

Creo que te qued amejor SECRETARIO CORPORATIVO

    Reference: http://www.smartagreements.com/cor/lp48.htm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159