KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

correction services

Spanish translation: servicios penitenciarios // servicios correcionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correction services
Spanish translation:servicios penitenciarios // servicios correcionales
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:32 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Servicios sociales
English term or phrase: correction services
X aids people with... medical facilities, services for the battered women and children, vocational training, CORRECTION SERVICES and substance abuse rehabilitación.

Sólo supongo que se trata de un servicio relacionado con la salud, pero puedo equivocarme.

Gracias de antemano
JA!
Julio Torres
Mexico
servicios penitenciarios // servicios correcionales
Explanation:
En este sentido, me parece

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, tomaré "Servicios correccionales".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7servicios penitenciarios // servicios correcionales
Michael Powers (PhD)
4servicios de corrección
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
servicios penitenciarios // servicios correcionales


Explanation:
En este sentido, me parece

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, tomaré "Servicios correccionales".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina: servicios correccionales a mi entender. See http://jobfutures.ca/fos/C841p4.shtml
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia - Mike :)

agree  RebeW
9 mins
  -> Gracias, RebeW - Mike :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
6 hrs

agree  Sery: correccionales (reformatorios, disciplinarios), no penitenciarios
12 hrs

agree  frandela: Estoy más de acuerdo con lo que dice Sery
20 hrs

agree  carlie602: gracias!!
1 day47 mins

agree  PaulinaRich
2 days11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios de corrección


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50