KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

comm.

Spanish translation: Habilitación / Matrícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comm./ Commission
Spanish translation:Habilitación / Matrícula
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

20:16 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: comm.
en el sello de un escribano público: Comm.#1357...
Gabriela De Francesco
Argentina
Commission
Explanation:
Habilitación nro.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Commission
Mariela Malanij
5commissioner of oaths
Flavio Posse
5commission=cargo
- Carolina
3 +2Comm.= commission= comisiónxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comm.= commission= comisión


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, Gabriela.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 20:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comisión.
1. f. Acción de cometer.
2. f. Orden y facultad que alguien da por escrito a otra persona para que ejecute algún encargo o entienda en algún negocio.
3. f. Encargo que alguien da a otra persona para que haga algo.
4. f. Conjunto de personas encargadas por la ley, o por una corporación o autoridad, de ejercer unas determinadas competencias permanentes o entender en algún asunto específico.
DRAE©

comm.
abbr.
1. commerce
**2. commission**
3. committee

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52: Sí, es muy probable.
12 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commission


Explanation:
Habilitación nro.

Good Luck!

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Me parece mas probable que sea algo parecido al nro. de matricula o habilitacion
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!

agree  Ana Brause: Habilitación (refiere a la habilitación del escribano)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commission=cargo


Explanation:
Usually: "My commission expires"=Mi cargo vence ....

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioner of oaths


Explanation:
See link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-05-23 21:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrección, debería decir commissioner FOR oaths.


    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.nt.ca/Commissioner/commissionerforoat...
Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411