KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Pro Se

Spanish translation: por derecho propio / concurre por derecho propio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pro Se
Spanish translation:por derecho propio / concurre por derecho propio
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:54 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Pro Se
If you are representing yourself (Pro Se) in a criminal matter, you may submit an...
Vero
por derecho propio / concurre por derecho propio
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2por derecho propio / concurre por derecho propio
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1por su propio derecho
Henry Hinds
5 +1actuando en su propio nombre
Terejimenez
5per se = a sí mismomargaret caulfield
5pro per
Flavio Posse
5 -1igualdaviniact


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pro se
igual


Explanation:
está bien dejar los términos en latín. :)

daviniact
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: The Latin is "per se"
1 day10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuando en su propio nombre


Explanation:
saludos

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
29 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro se
por su propio derecho


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pro se
por derecho propio / concurre por derecho propio


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
22 mins
  -> gracias gisel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro se
pro per


Explanation:
pro per = autorepresentación

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
per se = a sí mismo


Explanation:
or "as such"

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96